?
Solved

How to only get one entry per record when there are multiple entries? I just want the first entry per person.

Posted on 2008-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I am designing a report in SRS but need help with the following issue:

In my list of values I have 2004 records but only have 931 distinct names. My table looks like this:

name,    place                   day
smith      bathroom            12/04/2007
smith      bedroom              12/05/2007

What I need is to have only one smith come up with the most recent day to come up. Distinct wont work because i would get both entries. So I need one entry per name. I was thinking of using a self join but I could not figure out how to implement it.

0
Comment
Question by:richecker
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20852794
select * from tblname a left join b where a.name=b.name and some date functions
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 20852807
select name, max(date) from table
group by name
0
 

Author Comment

by:richecker
ID: 20852917
I probably was not clear enough...

Here is my table:

first name      last name       address                 city                        dob
john               smith               111 e street          hicksville               01/01/1950
john               smith               111 e st                hicksville                01/01/1950



The address fields are similar but the names will come up twice when querying because of the two separate addresses. How do I only get one name and only one address to come up. Max didnt work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richecker
ID: 20852947
The left join did not seem to work either.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 20852966
select name, max(address), max(date) from table
group by name
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 20857001
select
distinct first name, last name , address,city,
max(dob)
from
table
group by first name, last name, address, city

But I am confused with your address
-      If the addresses in the DB are 111 e street and 111 e st then those are two distinct addresses, hence it will be count in to two rows.
-      If your table has the two addresses spelled in the above manner and still those are mean to be one address, then, it is a data issue, which is out of the scope that we are talking here.

 Any feedback will be appreciated.
0