[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Cannot map drives

Posted on 2008-02-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We are building a DR site and are having trouble mapping drives from our local machines to the server at the DR site.  The new server will be a SQL Server 2005 server.  We have resolved many of our issues of connectivity and can RDP to this box however everything seems to be slow.

The domain at the DR site is different than our domain.  So when connecting I preface the user account with the domain account.  I have shared a folder on this box and am trying to map a drive on my desktop. I am having inconsistent results.  Sometimes it seems to work.  Sometimes it works then fails and then sometimes it refuses to work.  I am mapping the drive using a cmd window and the net use command and also opening up a windows explorer window and using the map drive command from the GUI.

I suspect all of this is happening based on some kind of authentication problem as it tries to validate mycredentials for each action I try.   As I understand it drive mapping takes place through the use of port 445 which is open.  We are having trouble getting high ports open due to policy issues.  I don't know if I need any other ports open to do this ( I am a database admin, not a server guy) but, to me,  if it was failing due to a random high port issue it might look like this also.
0
Comment
Question by:DonFreeman
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 20853460
Have you tried opening up port 135 for Net Bios? Net BIOS can be a security risk, so you might want to be careful opening that port.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DonFreeman
ID: 20853748
It is not open.  We have been handed a set of firewall rules by our parent organization which purportedly work between them and this DR site.  We are scrambling around trying to prove this set of rules.  Port 135 is not open but it is also not open for another project/server which is working.  You are probably now asking, "Why don't you compare the two sets of rules?"  The answer being, "I'm not the network guy."  
But, obviously you have a reason for believing that this port being closed could cause this problem?  As I said, everything about this server is slow also.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20853772
also is GRE 47 open ?

If it works sometimes, then it could simply be bad connectivty, MTU issues or similar.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Radar07
ID: 20853808
Although it's a long shot, try adding the domain as a suffix rather than a prefix, eg. replace domain\user with user@domain.com. W2k3 is more efficient this way and then uses port 445 without a need for 135.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DonFreeman
ID: 20854288
Sorry, I'm not a network anything.  What is GRE 47?  I googled Port 135 and it doesn't look useful in this application.  Do I need it if I use the standard net use syntax?    This box is going to be a SQL Database Server.  I tried the user@domain syntax and it came back fast.

System error 67 has occurred.
The network name cannot be found.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DonFreeman
ID: 20854344
I looked up GRE 47 and it doesn't look like something that is relevant to what I am trying to do.   I created a share on the target machine and gave everybody full permissions on it.  I was passing a logon ID and then realized I didn't need to so I just did net use \\ip address\sharename

System error 1311 has occurred.
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DonFreeman
ID: 20854373
When I do net use \\servername\\sharename I get:

System error 67 has occurred.
The network name cannot be found.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Radar07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20854539
I believe that \\servername\sharename requires NetBIOS to be working and is bounded by the LAN. \\ip address\sharename is more possible but will use your logged on credentials which are not relevant at the server end (unless you have a trust established).

Try using \\ipaddress\sharename from the Windows GUI and specify the use of target domain credentials in the format user@domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DonFreeman
ID: 20905405
We are still working on this.  I can now map a drive and it may or may not persist.  The problem is that database team, server team, network team, DR team are kicking it back and forth.  As soon as I know something I will post something and award points.
0