?
Solved

How do you build ASP.NET website using modules?

Posted on 2008-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi all,

I have a Visual Studio 2008 solution that looks like this:

BLL (C# Class Library)
DAL (C# Class Library)
Website1
Website2
Website3

What I want to be able to do is create modules that each of the websites can utilise. One of the modules I would like to create is a simple messaging module that can be used in each site that allows its users to send email like messages to people in their address book. I have looked into using the Microsoft Web Client Software Factory (WCSF) but this does not satisfy my needs. I also thought maybe of an ASP.NET Server Control but I dont think that is the way forward. Maybe I am using the incorrect architecture for the project?

Any suggestions from you experts out there?

Many thanks

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:Cragly
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20854506
Create class library projects for the data access and business logic layers, and then reference those DLLs in the web site projects.

Bob
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lunadl
ID: 20856069
Yeah just upload them to a directory called bin that is located in your root and you will be able to reference them from your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cragly
ID: 20856686
Thanks for your reply guys.

I understand what you are saying and that is how I would normaly build my apps but thsi time I want to build a complete module just as you would build an asp.net user control and reuse it across my web apps. So for instance if I created a control libary called Messaging I want to create a module that I can drop into each site. I was just not sure that a control libary was the best way to go for this.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lunadl earned 1500 total points
ID: 20857966
Well if you use other module based applications as examples, it is done in the manner in which we described. An alternative is using a directory called app_code in the root which is code that gets compiled when a page is called, the limitations are that all the code files must be the same language you reference it the same way. So if it is code that you are planning on changing often you will probably find it easier to do it this way instead of precompiling dll. Here is a more detailed explanation of the differences from msdn:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t990ks23.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cragly
ID: 31429334
Thanks for the help but have decided to go with a completely different archetecture but there is nothing wrong with the solution you provided so have awarded the points. Many thanks for your help.
0