[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

IE7 not allowing links to download

Posted on 2008-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Scenario: Windows XP SP2 all patches. Internet Explorer 7 all patches. No pop-up blockers that I'm aware. Yahoo Toolbar installed.

Problem: When clicking on a link in IE7 which links to a .wpd (Wordperfect file), or even a .doc file, IE7 says "Downloading from ..." but never does anything else, never downloading the link.

Troubleshooting: I've downgraded to IE6 and had the same problem. I upgraded to IE7 and had the same problem. I also deleted all temporary files, but had the same problem.

Question: How do I make IE7 download the files?
0
Comment
Question by:light-blue
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lotok
ID: 20854086
Do you have a yellow bar appear at the top? If so just click it and choose download file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 20854093
No yellow bars. You are referring to the ActiveX control?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lotok
ID: 20854162
Same idea as activex control warning, downloads do the same thing by default on IE7.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20854200
Reset IE7 to install defaults and see what happens. This will remove all add-ons, temp files, etc.

Right-click on IE desktop icon and choose properties. Click on Advanced tab, then click the Reset button on the bottom right. Clean out all cookies and temp files in the Browsing History section on the General tab. And finally, reset all zones to defaults on Security tab: click on Internet then click Default Level button. Repeat for all zones.

Now open IE7 and try to click one of the links.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20854406
Hello light-blue,

The Yahoo Toolbar has a popup blocker.  So that probably what is interfering with the download.  Temporarily Disable Yahoo Tool and test if you can download.  You can turn off the popup blocker in Yahoo Toolbar option menu.

Hope this helps!
war1
0