?
Solved

How to select topic for thesis/research

Posted on 2008-02-08
10
Medium Priority
?
2,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello all,
I am student of  "MS (CS) specialization with Networks& Comm.", i am from Karachi Pakistan. Now i am going to take a thesis, kindly help me to choose a topic. i am  telling you my specific education in Networking, I have done CCNA, CCNP(routing).
  " I WISH TO SOMETHING IN WAN " .  " KINDLY HELP ME INTO CHOOSE TOPIC" .
 Tell me that in MS is it necessary to create a new thing or to  re-discuss/comparison two old things (what are global standards).

 2nd part of my question same that i choose a course "NETWORK MANAGEMENT " in this semester our teacher demands us to do something outstanding in our project for this subject , i gave him a abstract on "status of IP v6 in Pakistan" but he refuse , if someone help me on this then i am thankful, but remember this is a subject research,

so finally i ask u all to help me choose both of reasearch topic
0
Comment
Question by:talhasohail10
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:talhasohail10
ID: 20854239
I just want to help in selecting topic , no other help need.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 176 total points
ID: 20854555
q1.. does MS have top have something new - depends on the requirements of your school

Q2... Map the backbone of the intenet in Pakistan what ate the national input places and output places. What is the average usage of each. Map the internet structure and tabulate the traffic on each branch. Look for bottlenecks.
There are web ites which track international traffic.
Your final output could be a very good looking map (useful too)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:grg99
grg99 earned 172 total points
ID: 20855020
How about "Routing and Performance effects of using jumbo packets"

0
 

Author Comment

by:talhasohail10
ID: 20856572
dear grg99:,aburr:

thank you for your both suggestion, i want to ask about international standard , my university demands i know about MS research. these both topics are good but if u please sent some other topics or tell me any website which can help me in this then I'll more thankful to you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 20860079
There is no international standard MS in CS (or anything else). You can find out what various universities require by going to the web site of those  universites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:talhasohail10
ID: 20864780
I am still waiting for my actuall issue, selection of topic, kindly help me in this.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hbustan
hbustan earned 172 total points
ID: 20964345
Regarding the 1st topic, I would recommend talking about improving Internet access in Pakistan by laying more submarine cables and how to protect them from damages such as the recent case.

On the 2nd topic, perhaps look into SNMP or network traffic polling to monitor network status.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:talhasohail
ID: 20969412
good news is that i am now have only one thesis, my actual thesis , not any subject topic.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21447827
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0