?
Solved

on solaris 9 how can i change the permession  of /   from 755 to 751

Posted on 2008-02-08
14
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi ,


     Can some one pleae tell me if this can be done .I don't know how to do this i need to change the permessions of / to duplicate a problem .I need to set the / permessions to 751 if it is all possible .Please let me know how can i acomplish this .
Thank you for your help .....
0
Comment
Question by:kaka123
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 20854508
Use

chmod 751 /

0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 20854726
i have try that prior to listing the question But it stayed at 755  ls -la  ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 20854810
give me the output of this command

chmod 751 /.
echo $?
ls -lah /
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20854841
When you run the command, do you run it as root? do you get error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 20854907
# chmod 751 /.
# echo $?
0
# ls -lah /
total 1752
drwxr-x--x  44 root     system      1.5K Feb  5 19:44 .
drwxr-x--x  44 root     system      1.5K Feb  5 19:44 ..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20854919
why you use the /. in your command?

Please run

chmod 751 /

can you post

ls -ld /
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 20854927
# ls -ld /
drwxr-x--x  44 root     system      1536 Feb  5 19:44 /
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20854934
So it changed !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 20854956
yes! it did now i chnaged it back to 755 and i am unable to login ...The reason we did this when the / is set to 751 no one can login to the server but root .Now that i changed it back to 755 i am still not able to login ..the  ssh to the server and the type the login credentials and the screen goes away ...???
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 20854958
# ls -ld /
drwxr-xr-x  44 root     system      1536 Feb  5 19:44 /
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 20854964
ok !! My bad it is working it took a while but it is working again ...Thank you for your help ....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 20854971
omarfarid:  I thougt "/." refers to the actual root directory where "/" refers to the "root" of the filesystem..
might be something i misunderstood.. but according to his output the command worked.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20854976
Of course when you change it to 751 no one will be able to login since login processes after changing the ownership of login processes it can not access necessary info for users.

But why when you changed it back to 755 you can not login?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 20854988
this is what it does if the / is set to 751 it will not let you login ..But when i changed back it took few minutes but it is working now ...thanks
0