[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Saving urls of open webpages on exit from IE7

Posted on 2008-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Basically, the problem is how to make sure that if IE7 is shut down (in my case programmatically) that all at that point open webpage urls are saved in say, folder X. Just Urls, or may be shortcuts to them - does not matter.

Cheers
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 20855190
Is this from a page you control, or is this just an "in general" wish?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20855215
Hello pretentious_indifference,

You can save sessions on shutdown with IE7Pro
http://www.dashken.net/index.php?/archives/247-How-To-Always-Save-Tab-Session-In-Internet-Explorer-7.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
3li0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20855292
If I understood the question correctly, I'm thinking what you need is to save all open tabs to some location if an unexpected IE shutdown occurs. Now if this is what you meant there is an "add in" for IE " IE7 Open Last Closed"  that can actually recall accidentally closed tabs.

The application can be downloaded from Windows Market Place: http://windowsmarketplace.com/details.aspx?view=info&itemid=3119163

After the add in is fully installed, one can reopen a recently closed tab(s) by pressing the key combination of "Alt" and "X" or pressing "Alt" and "Q" , this will  show a quick tab view of the recently closed tab.

One more thing this add-in is ad supported, but the ad feature can actually be disabled by clicking the "Disable Product Bar" button on the toolbar.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pretentious_indifference
ID: 20856445
thanks for all of those, but I actually was after some sort of programmatic solution like a script or something. in that case I can include it in my programmatic solution (since IE7 is shut down by the script).

cheers.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 20857383
You can sink the window.onunload event, and do your magic within that handler:

<script type="text/javascript">
/*
    all your wonderful script
    goes here,
    and then add
*/
function wrap_it_up()
{
/*
    final script here
*/
}

window.onunload = wrap_it_up;
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:pretentious_indifference
ID: 20869604
RESOLUTION:
No programmatic solution is found.
0