[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How can I assign a different logon script to an individual user?

Posted on 2008-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a network with users in 3 locations under the same domain. I have 3 logon scripts (one for each location), and I would like to assign a script to each user based on their home office, i.e if a user works in the vail office I would like the vail.vbs script to run.
The 3 scripts are in c:\windows\sysvol\sysvol\domain\scripts folder. I specified the desired logon script in the profile tab in each users AD properties.  
The scripts each work great, however when users logon each script is run, not just the one that is applicable to that user.
How do I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:Dholland64
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 20855099
You could create three seperate GPOs and limit the apply GPO to just the users that should get it.

Or you could write a logon script that contains logic to get group membership of the logged on user and process different sections of the script depending on which group they are in.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 20855112
You need to have just one script with a if condition statements which check the location(subnet) and assign the appropraite drives and printers.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22746765.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dholland64
ID: 31430994
Exactly what I was looking for, however not being very experienced with script writing implementation will be the biggest issue. This solution is great because I have users that travel around to different offices, and they would then be able to map the resources they need to work whereever they are.
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20897697
You welcome mate.Glad I could help you.
0