?
Solved

Offline Files Access Denied

Posted on 2008-02-08
22
Medium Priority
?
6,486 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-30
I have a user that has recieved a replacement computer.  After setting up the new computer we noticed that the My docs folder (they are setup in Group Policy to redirect to the server) had synced data from back in December.  Somehow the old machine had stopped syncing the My Docs folder back in december and kept using a local copy only.  So we deleted all filed in the Server's my docs folder for this user and copied all the files from her local machine to the users my docs folder on the server.  After verifying all permissions, we had her new machine synchronizing successfully.  After the user went home to work offline and make changes to some files, she has been unable to resync and be online again.  we keep getting a popup when syncing that says:  "<filename>  You have a version of this file available for offline use, however the network version has been deleted.  <OPTIONS>  (A) Keep my offline version and copy it to the network <B> Delete my version of the file so that it is no longer available offline.    We choose option A since we do not want to loose the changes to the file.  After this it syncs all remaining files successfully.  After syncing,  there is an error:
"Offline Files (\\DC01\Users on DC01):  Access to 'FILENAME' is denied on \\DC01\Users\USERNAME..."

Please help.  we do not want to loose the changes made to this file Or the other 8 files that are experiencing the same issue.
0
Comment
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a_ro_no
ID: 20858622
Where does this message appear? Do you get any Event Log errors?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20860449
Might suggest extracting all of the files in the Client Side Cache, and then remove them all from the network.

Features and functions in version 1.1 of the Client-Side Caching ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884739

Direct downloads of csccmd.exe here....
http://stingr.net/ftp/pub/csccmdv1.1.zip
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=5EUO5R6K

The command is as follows....

csccmd.exe /extract /target:C:\ExtractedFiles /recurse

(files are brought out to the c:\ExtractedFiles directory....

Then reinitialize the CSC, once you verified all of the files are extracted successfully.....

How to re-initialize the offline files cache and database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738

Then upload all of thefiles extracted to the share, and resynch....

Then see if you can duplicate the problem....

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pro-2-Call Network Consulting
ID: 20929794
I have tried extracting csc files and reinitializing as John stated.  Still same error.
No event log entries are recorded.   it is the most bizarre situation i have seen.   I even went through doing an exmerge of the users mailbox,   blew away the account in AD.  re created the account and exmerged the mailbox data back into it.  still no change.  It lets you copy in the files and makes changes while online, but if anything is done offline, then it will fail with "Access is denied" when trying to sync changes when going  online.
Thanks for the advice so far.  Any other ideas.  For right now, I am just creating a seperate local folder with the users data and creating a batch file to copy the files to the server at the end of the day.
Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steckelj
ID: 21007630
I am also experiencing this EXACT problem with a laptop.

User had previous laptop with everything working OK so far as the file sync.  Replaced laptop with new unit (Windows XP SP2).  Folders synced up and everything is fine while the user is online.  If the user shuts down and disconnects the laptop from the network, then boots up and opens/saves an offline file, shutsdown, connects to the network and boots, file sync presents an option saying the file has been deleted from the network, and asks whether you'd like to remove your copy or copy it back up to the drive.  If you tell it to copy the file back to the network, it says access denied.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  I found one post in USENet MS Newsgroups with this exact problem which also has no solutions.  Link below.

http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/WinXP/microsoft.public.windowsxp.network_web/2005-02/0612.html
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
timoneillhvms earned 1200 total points
ID: 21049630
I was having the exact same issue and my problem turned out to be because of a program called "Embassy Trust Suite by Wave Systems" that was pre-installed on the laptops by Dell. Once I un-installed this software and restarted the laptops Offline files synchronised without any problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pro-2-Call Network Consulting
ID: 21053764
That makes total sense!   I will check this and confirm on my clients systems tomorrow.  Thanks for the tip!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steckelj
ID: 21054164
We also resolved the issue by rebuilding the offending systems - however after rebuilds we DID NOT re-install the Trust Center software (by coincidence), so this resolution could still be correct.  We're verifying now as well!

Happy days!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msdatakalmar
ID: 21105939
The suggestion to remove the "Embassy Trust Suite by Wave Systems" from my DELL laptop did the trick. Also some other strange security related issuses seems to have dissapeared. I hate preinstalled junk :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pro-2-Call Network Consulting
ID: 21107732
I have not had a chanc to verify with my clients systems yet.  I will be able to verify this also on Thursday.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dave Benton
ID: 21190594
Just a heads up... I've been having the same problem with a new Dell D630. Removed the Embassy Trust Suite" and the sync problems stopped.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pro-2-Call Network Consulting
ID: 21198295
So as I have been dealing with this.  I have had 2 other users experience the same problem on 2 new D630's.  I removed the Embassy Trust Suite from all 3 and it only fixed it for the 2 latest users.  Not the original user that started it all.     Also, I have another client that had a user have this problem with a new desktop and removing the Embassy suite resolved it for them also.   I have spent over 11 Hours on the phone with Microsoft Tech Support to try and resolve this and they have not been successfull.  In the mean time, they managed to lose all of the permissions on my "Users Shared Folders" directory.  That was interesting.   And they also seem to have corrupted something with the Offline Address List for Exchange.   I'll keep working on it and let you all know what happends.   Thanks for all the ideas and updateded info.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mckorn99
ID: 21201751
I had recently placed two Dell D630 into production and had the same exact problem with synching files. Once I removed the Embassy Trust Suite all was well. thanks for the answer!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msdatakalmar
ID: 21202095
Does anyone know what this software "Embassy Trust Suite " does?  I't seems to me I't only create problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pro-2-Call Network Consulting
ID: 21203217
It use to only appears on machines that had the biometric fingerprint reader built in.  but it appears its starting to show up on just about all new machines.   Maybe only the business machines.  but the last few orders through Dell have not included the biometric reader, however the Trust Suite is still included.  I know it offers other security protection (IE Hard Drive Passwords, etc).  Not sure the details.  I know for a fact that it was and believe that its still used for the biometric authentication with the TPM chip.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:markschick
markschick earned 800 total points
ID: 21250005
I was also having the offline sychronizing issue on my new Dell D830 but was not willing to remove Embassy Trust Suite in its entirety since it is the software that was provided with the computer in order to set-up and manage my Seagate Encrypted Hardrive and the Biometric Finger Print Reader, which I specificatly wanted, so that the confidential data on my Laptop Hardrive would be protected if my laptop was ever stollen.  After much investigating I found that it was not Embassy Trust Suite in its entirety that was causing the problem but the Document Manager module.  I removed the Document Manager module while still maintaining the rest of the program and eliminating the sychronization error.  I have placed a call into Wave Security Support regarding this issue but have yet to receive a solution for why the Document Manager causes such a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DataBitz
ID: 21311857
Experiencing the same problem with a customer, contacted Wave Systems and received the email below. No instructions yet but to remove the Document Manager component we removed Embassy Trust Suite and reinstalled it, the trick is during installation select the custom option which lists all the components and de-select the 'Document Manager'.
Thank you for contacting Wave Systems Customer Support. My apologies for the delay in getting back to you.
You reported a problem with offline file syncing. We are aware of the issue and have a work around for this problem. The problem is related to the Document Manager component of Embassy Security Center. It prevents the offline file sync process from working successfully. The component must be removed in order to resolve the issue. 
I am creating a document to outline the process for removing the Document Manager component and will be sending it out tomorrow. If the Document Manager component is removed, Embassy Security Center will still function properly and allow the user to authenticate into the machine via password or biometric without a problem.  Ill be back in touch tomorrow.
Thank you,
Cathy

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:FL4TJM
ID: 23758330
Just adding 2 cents....same issue and removed EMbassy Suites, sync fine...reload Embassy Suites w/o document manager and worked...so far anyway since this is an intermittent for this user only...BTW also a D630
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DataBitz
ID: 23759157
Wave Systems have resolved the problem and an updated version is available.
See below latest email from them with link to the new version.

We do have a new installer available that will resolve the file syncing issue. It is available for download from our ftp site along with a patch that fixes some problems related to the UPEK reader. The instructions are below to download and install. Give a call if you have any questions or encounter any problems.
Login into our ftp site:
ftp2.wavesys.com
Username: ven349
Password: cust0509!
The file name is 2.2.3.0.zip and the patch name is Patch_2.3.3.0.zip. Download the packages to your machine. Then use either WinZip or WinRar to extract the files. It is critical that you use one of those utilities or some of the files may be truncated causing the install to fail. Once the packages have been extracted, double click install.exe to kick off the install. Once that is complete, restart the machine, then install the patch.
Let me know the results. Appreciate your help.
Thank you,
Cathy
Technical Support Analyst
 
If you have any other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us:
From within the US: 1 (800) 928-3638
From outside of the US: 1 (413) 243-7090
Email: support@wavesys.com
http://www.wave.com/support/ETS-Support/index.html
 
Customer Experience: How am I doing? If you'd like to provide feedback, please contact my Manager by emailing supportfeedback@wavesys.com

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:FL4TJM
ID: 23759492
Thanks for the update I will try it next week.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captaink118
ID: 26582187
I also have run into this issue.  However the embassy software was not installed.  
refer to KB article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275461

I added Everyone (read and list) to the "\\server\users" level and told the pc to sync a file offline.
Then I removed everyone and told the pc to sync the whole user home drive and it worked.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captaink118
ID: 26582516
Also you can add everyone read to the \\server\users level and tell it to only apply the permission to the folder and not subfolders.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jazzmannca
ID: 33861776
The computer in question for me did not have the trust program installed so that wasn't the solution. The solution for me was to add READ right (and ONLY read) to the USER share.

Thanks Experts-Exchange!
0