?
Solved

MS Access SubReport - How do you remove the whitespace caused by a blank subreport

Posted on 2008-02-08
33
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have a subreport that based on a query.  If the query doesn't return a value, how do I remove the whitespace left behind.  There is another subreport under it that needs to be moved up.  I tried using
Me![Total Due-Total Due and Payable].Report.Top = Me![Total Due-OutstandingBalanceSubRpt].Report.Top
but I get an error The property is read-only and cannot be set.  How do I move the second subreport up
If Len(Nz(Me![Total Due-OutstandingBalanceSubRpt].Report!LineTxt)) = 0 Then
        Me![Total Due-Total Due and Payable].Report.Top = Me![Total Due-OutstandingBalanceSubRpt].Report.Top
        'Me![Total Due-OutstandingBalanceSubRpt].Report!LineTxt = "No Outstanding Balances"
        'Me![Total Due-OutstandingBalanceSubRpt].Report!outAmt = "0"
        'Me![Total Due-OutstandingBalanceSubRpt].Report!sumOutAmt = "0"
    End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:VibertH
  • 17
  • 13
  • 3
33 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20855697
On the Sub Report Control, do you have the Can Grow / Can Shrink properties set to Yes - they should be.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20855706
Also, check those two properties in the section on the main report where you have the sub report.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20855750
Checked all places.  The actually subreport was no and no.  but the main subreport on the main report was yes and yes.  i changed them all accordingly and there was no change.  Still a huge white space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20855775
Let me try to print it
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20855811
Can't get my printer working.  Is there a way to see it on the preview?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20855943
" Is there a way to see it on the preview?"

DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", acViewPreview

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20855946
Can you upload to http://www.ee-stuff.com/Expert/Upload/upload.php ... removing any sensitive data of course?  

Then, provide me the link EE-Stuff gives you to the file location ... back here in this thread.

Note: There is a  2 MB upload limit.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20855971
I think I uploaded it for u one other time and never got a reply.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20855979
Your user name does not look familiar ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20855986
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20858886
VibertH,

I looked at the file:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6744-Copy-of-Invoicing-System.zip
... but it does not have any Reports?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20858901
No, I had to clean it out.  I'll upload again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20858919
It's using 2000 do u want me to convert it?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20859813
2000 is best, so it is compatable with 2000, 2002,2003, 2007
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20862840
VibertH,

OK, which report has the issue?

I tried to open a few of them, but they needed parameters.
Also some forms could not be found.

I think that perhaps in you zest to delete as much as possible from the DB to reduce size, you may have delete a bit too much.
:-)

Can you try again please?
Remove any sensitive data, *but leave enough data so that we can see the issue*.
Along with the post, please explain, in detail, what you are trying to achieve.

Compact/Repair the DB
Use Winzip to compress it, then post to:
http://www.ee-stuff.com
...and post the link to that file here.

We'll be waiting
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20862849
"I tried to open a few of them, but they needed parameters."

Ditto.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20863032
Open the Print_Invoice Form and use invoice # 11 and leave it open.  Click submit or view the report Invoice.

On the invoice there is an outstanding balance subreport in the total due section.  I change the data to say that no invoices were outstanding ie all have paid checked.  I wanted to see what happened and there is whitespace that I am trying to get rid of.  

Try this upload.  https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6788-upload-Invoicing-System.zip
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20863063
ok ... I printed # 11 - 3 pages total.
Where specifically is the white space you want to get rid of ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20863072
In the total due.  Is there any white space between the 'Total time and Disbursement' and Total Due?  Remember I could get my printer to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20863086
I just got it to print and yes there is white space between the two.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20863109
There is a little WS between
Disbursements and Total Due

More WS between Cal of Value of Time and Disbursements.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20863111
oh, and there are 5 pages, not 3 ... and page 5 is blank
Page 4 has Sumry of Client Acct on top ... then mostly blank.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20863127
btw ... all of the sub report controls except 1 have the Can Shrink set to No.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20863152
I'm thinking the Page breaks my be causing some space issues also.  And, there is physically a lot of WS between several of the Sub report controls.  Why?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20863162
--There is a little WS between Disbursements and Total Due
This is fine
--More WS between Cal of Value of Time and Disbursements.
This is fine
--oh, and there are 5 pages, not 3 ... and page 5 is blank
I deleted this info so it's fine
--Page 4 has Sumry of Client Acct on top ... then mostly blank.
This is fine

Now look under Total Due.  There are three subreports.  Outstanding balance is not showing because it did not return any records.  This is what I am testing.  I need this whitespace removed.  I set the can grow and shrink to yes on the invoice and the actual subreport.  Wonder how it got undone.  Let me look at it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20863169
I checked and they are yes for this particular subreport.  
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20863278
"Now look under Total Due.  There are three subreports.  Outstanding balance is not showing because it did not return any records.  This is what I am testing.  I need this whitespace removed."

Well, I don't see that much WS, but I opened each subreport, made the text boxes smaller, set the Detail section  (in one of the) - Can Shrink = yes.  Then, I made this height of all those sub report controls 0.08 inches high, and stacked them right below each other ... and now, there is less WS.

Looks to me you just need to do some tweaking of controls.

mx

0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20863339
Thanks.  That seems to be the problem.  Man...  Quick question.  How do you modify the spacing of the dots on the grid.  I need for them to be smaller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20863346
They are 9x9 I need them to be 23x23
0
 

Author Comment

by:VibertH
ID: 20863366
Never mind.  Turned off Snap to Grid.  Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20863470
You are welcome

mx
0