[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Autodiscovery not working in exchnage 2007

Posted on 2008-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-31
Added an ssl cert to iis and autodiscovery is not allowing me to join new outlook clients to the domain. Help????It keeps saying name not found in address book.I have exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:lkuhner
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
consultkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20860574
Hi,
This is a known issue in exchagne 2007.You need to have a SAN certificate i.e. a certificate with multiple names.If case you are using a local CA certificate you can add this using the certficiate generation wizard from your CA intranet or through the command line console from exchagne 2007.
SAN:DNS=autodiscover.domain.com&dns=hostname&dns=mail.domain.com

thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20865624
Please review my autodiscover blog it will walk you through everything

http://exchange-genie.blogspot.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 22357611
does adding servername.local as SAN entry really helpful ?
0