[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2k on 2k Server.. In-place upgrade possible?

Posted on 2008-02-08
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a Windows 2000 server running Exchange 2000.. would it be possible to perform an in-place upgrade to Server 2003 without affecting Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 20856071
Ok I know someone is going to ask me this so I might as well get it out in the open.. I raised the functional level of the domain to 2003 native...not knowing a remote location still had a very old Exchange 2000 server running on Windows 2000 Server.  Now since the box isn't a Domain Controller..shouldn't it be just fine?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 20856086
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 1500 total points
ID: 20856110
The technical answer is "Yes" but the real answer (were I asked by a customer) would be a definite No.

Exchange 2000 is not supported on Windows 2003, so if you upgrade only the OS, you will now be in an unsupported environment.

If you must use the same hardware and are doing a full Exchange upgrade, I would enlist an old workstation and do a double swing migration.

Kieran
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 20856122
Yes I just read a MSFT article saying how it's unsupported.  Upgrading the Exchange from 2k to 2k3 is not an option as we've got an in-house invoicing app thats tied to Exchange 2000.  But now what about the 2003 native mode domain?  Can a Windows 2000 server still run unhindered as long as it isnt a DC?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 20856135
If it isn't a DC, I don't think it is a problem.  I am looking around for a KB article to point that out specifically, but I am 99% sure.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 20856178
This is the defintive KB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321648

Of course it would be more desirable to move to a new box, but it is possible to do what you ask.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 20856338
Definitive of what?

Upgrading the OS to 2003 but leaving Exchange at 2000?  I don't think so somehow.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 20858579
I also dont understand whats "definitive" about that KB article..especially since I did upgrade from 2000 to 2003 last night.  Oh well, thanks for the effort guys.
0