?
Solved

Local Network Transfer very slow

Posted on 2008-02-09
10
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I want to transfer a lot of data from my laptop (running on Vista) to my desk computer (XP Pro).

But the transfer is *very* low.

It starts from 4 Go/sec and keeps going down, now it is soon 300 ko / sec ...

I have just put a network cable between both

How can I fix this ?
Is there any software that help detect what causes the slow transfer ?

Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20857035
If you know the files you are copying are clean, disable the AV software while doing this.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 20857056
what is AV software ? I do not think I have this soft, when I look into my programs and tasks, can't see anything concerning AV
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20857062
Antivirus Software...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 20857066
I don't have any
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 20857080
I must also say that I have to refresh several times the directory showing the other computers on the network in Vista, to actually see them.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20857146
First of all get an AV software. Without it you won't get far these days. Avast is a good and free product for home use.

http://avast.com

Once you are protected, Scan both of your PC's for viruses. Then look for updates for drivers of your network adapters and check if that helps. If not, try another network card.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 20857977
On the place where you are seeing the speed of transfer, it should tell you the Connection status, Duration and Speed.  The Speed should be shown as 100Mb/s for a normal connection.  If the connection is slower than this then that is a problem.  (Let us know if that is the case).

If you really want software that looks to see what is happening at a low level then try downloading WireShark and install on the XP pc - interpreting the output can be quite challenging, however.

http://www.wireshark.org/

However, I'm inclined to think that the problem is Windows Vizzzzzzzzzzta
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
martin_babarik earned 2000 total points
ID: 20861344
Try to install this patch to Vista as it has known problem regarding VERY slow copying.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=938979
It improved the copy operation performance for 1000% in my case, but I'm also having problems copying via network, one thing is it's slow and another thing is that it makes Vista unresponsible in periodic intervals (like 10 seconds ok, 20 seconds dead, 10 seconds ok, 20 seconds dead).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:martin_babarik
martin_babarik earned 2000 total points
ID: 20861367
Also this command helps. I tried right now and all problems mentioned in my previous post are gone.
Just open command prompt on Vista and type:
netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
no reboot required, copies very nice and fast, without disrupting normal operation
0