?
Solved

Where is __doPostBack?

Posted on 2008-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hello,

I wrote a page and now I want to call the __doPostBack function using javascript. But in this specific page it's not available. I open the source and it's not there. Neither are eventargument nor eventtargert. Why that happens? Is because I'm using custom controls?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:starusa
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Hopkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 20859358
Try checking out this link to better understand the __doPostBack...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_20986001.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21250237
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0