?
Solved

Joining Vista machine to SBS 2k3 domain

Posted on 2008-02-09
12
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an SBS 2k3 server that is functioning fine with 8 XP clients.  I'm now trying to join a new laptop with Vista Business to the domain.  I've already applied the hotfix from MS KB 926505 to the server.

When I go to https://server/connectcomputer the server responds and I choose the "connect computer" link.  The machine downloads nshelp.exe and apparently starts the install, but then errs out with "An error occurred while trying to copy the client setup files."  The message goes on to say that if we're not using a proxy server (we're not) that we may need to reload the client setup using add/remove programs for SBS in maintenance mode.

I started down that path, but it seems that it's fixing to completely reinstall SBS (and I couldn't find anything that referred to "maintenance mode"), which I'm not prepared to do with 8 functioning workstations attached already.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Thanatosil
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20857938
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thanatosil
ID: 20857955
Yes, as mentioned in my question, I've already applied that hotfix to the server.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
NeilParbrook earned 2000 total points
ID: 20857986
The following document goes through the steps you need (including the one above) to get Vista and SBS working together.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=46e95c56-1a4c-45bd-8d69-5f41ff8f1f22&DisplayLang=en

I suspect you have been here though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thanatosil
ID: 20858013
Hi Neil--

Actually, I was just browsing some of the Microsoft Partner newgroups and located that same article.  I'll be reading through that whitepaper and see if there's anything I haven't tried already.

Thanks!

--Bill
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thanatosil
ID: 31429510
Thanks Neil...I still ended up joining the machine to the domain manually, but at least this gave me the confidence that I had tried the "Microsoft approved" solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 20946596
Which part of the document in particular was it that resolved your problem?

I have the same problem, with KB926505 already installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 20946795
Oops - we hadn't installed all the available Windows Updates on the Vista client BEFORE trying to join it to the domain.

Usually we join first, then let WSUS deliver the updates - no good in this case!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thanatosil
ID: 20947303
Hi David--

Actually, the document didn't so much solve my problem as convince me that I had tried all of the Microsoft-suggested ideas.  Once I was convinced of that, I ended up joining the domain manually by just changing the computer name and domain from the system properties window.  I realize that that method doesn't do some of the "behind-the-scenes" work that SBS connectcomputer does, but this particular client really just needed access to his file shares and Exchange, so this worked fine.

As a side note, my client machine was already fully patched, as it had been in use as a standalone machine for a while.  After you completed the client-side Windows Updates, did connectcomputer work for you?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 20947549
Yes, it worked fine after the updates.

You're right about the "behind-the-scenes" stuff - I always prefer to use the wizard if I can, but if for some reason it doesn't work it's not the end of the world.  Depends, as you say, on what the client needs to have access to.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hexogram
ID: 21043536
more vista joining stuff/errors
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hexogram
ID: 21043543
Sorry for comment above!! Fingre Trouble!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tspa
ID: 22111164
I had this same problem and finally realized that it's because i have a 64 bit machine. As the white paper quotes: "The Windows SBS Connection Manager package is not compatible with a 64-bit computer that is running Windows Vista." I don't know if that was your trouble or not, but thank goodness for old school "joining the domain". Two solid weeks of digging...and i forgot it was 64 bit.
0