?
Solved

ffmpegx rmvb to .avi

Posted on 2008-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hey guys, I have been trying to use ffmpegx to convert some rmvb files i have to .avis. I installed all the binaries, and found the reallib file, which i put into my library/application support/ffmpegx folder. However, when I drag and drop a file into the gui, it just locks up. Anyone know what I am doing wrong? I can provide more information if needed thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pacman32689
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 20861249
I have no idea, but wonder you're missing needed encoders/codecs.  Also unclear how current you are with updates.  Just doing a simple google search brings up a lot of similar problems that appear to be update and codec/encoder related.  Some links that may offer some insight follow:

http://homepage.mac.com/major4/download.html
http://forum.videohelp.com/topic284583.html?highlight=ffmpegx

I'm a Windows person, but friend is in the MAC world, so very interested in the outcome here.

Best of luck,
":0) Asta

0
 

Author Comment

by:pacman32689
ID: 20862922
Mm, I installed the latest real codec they had from helix and put it in the library where it belongs. I will keep researching.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 20865133
There is another tool very good in my opinion called Super that will convert your
rmvb files to avi, maybe simpler than the one you are using?
If your up for a change try it out

SUPER, Simplified Universal Player Encoder & Renderer. A GUI to ffmpeg, mencoder, mplayer, ffmpeg2theora & the theora/vorbis RealProducer plugIn.

http://www.videohelp.com/tools?toolsearch=Super
download here and also guide
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/SUPER
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pacman32689
ID: 31429551
I will give it a try thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20873476
How did you go? Does it work for you okay?
0