[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MS Office 2007 (Ultimate)  Question about differences in Outlook, WORD - Should i upgrade

Posted on 2008-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
A client gave me a legal, unopened retail copy of Office 2007.
I currently use 2002 and am fairly happy with it.

Are there risks that people would warn me about for 2007,  particularly for Outlook compatibility with old .PST files (i depend on being able occasionally to access outlook emails back to 1999, each quarter is in a different .pst file)
And to a lesser extent WORD (and EXCEL).  I do not routinely use the other tools in the suite.

Currently i limp along okay with Outlook's idiosyncrasies of email  (connection problems, hanging, crashes, infinite loops, etc.  which don't happen that frequently, but do require restarting Outlook every few days and re booting maybe once a week- i realize i shouldn't complain, that's not a terrible track record)
I use Contacts only for email addresses, and Calendar for basic self-scheduling;  and no other Outlook features.

and risks you know of?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Malik1947 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20859192
I would strongly suggest keeping the current copy that you are using of MS Office. The Office Suite 2002 and 2003 is fairly strong and robust. The majority of the the things you would find in the New Version are cosmetic. I have run as has many IT professionals I've spoken with into problems with it. I recently ran into an issue with Outlook not loading, not allowing me to repair it, and not allowing me to uninstall it. I spent two hours on the phone with Microsoft to get that issue resolved.

So, unless you have a very strong and compelling reason to upgrade I wouldn't. I may go to Office 2003 because they fixed some of the bugs that existed in 2002. But I would hold off on 2007 for the time being.

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20859205
I don't think you will find anything in outlook to get excited about. It has has some minor tweaks but is the least changed off all the office apps - it still has the 2003 style toolbars as well.

Word has undergone a more radical reform, lots of new stuff has been added, Quickparts and building block for example now replace autotext and the xml file format has been introduced. Of course the trouble with this is when it comes to exchanging documents - while converters are available for older versions of word to open files sabed the 2007 file fomat , its something to go wrong.

more info at http://technet2.microsoft.com/Office/en-us/library/e55b85c1-213f-47d5-809c-aba9331ae0331033.mspx?mfr=true



0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20859213
http://technet2.microsoft.com/Office/en-us/library/e55b85c1-213f-47d5-809c-aba9331ae0331033.mspx?mfr=true
has a full list of the differences in all of the office applications.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 31429556
Thanks,  i'll stick with the old!   you've saved me hours i'm sure, of wasted time with 2007
0