?
Solved

I cann't  get my network working due to the error "LSP installed is outdated"

Posted on 2008-02-09
9
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi there,

I have a sony laptop with Vista OS. It's got a wireless internet. The wireless internet works fine in most places including my home. But, sometimes especially in my favorite cafe, I can not get my network working. The error messgae is "LSP (layered service provider) installed is outdated" Is this problem related to Vista because my friend's computer network worked fine (not vista).

I tried some solution provided by the computer such as trying to get a new IP address or turn off and back on the modem, ect.
It didn't work.

Does anyone know how to fix this problem??
0
Comment
Question by:shinymoon
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20859923
Can you take a  screenshot of your Local Area Connection's properties?

Curious to see what protocols/clients are installed with your connection.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20859930
Also, does it specify whatch LSP is the culprit? Should be a .dll of some sort....

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20859937
Also, if this is not a contsant thing, then perhaps something is going on in the locations it DOESNT work in? Normally, a problem in the winsock will break the Internet access at ALL locations....

go to a command prompt, and type....

netsh winsock show catalog >C:\winsock.txt

and please paste the contents of c:\winsock.txt here please.......

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20860343
Hi,

Just run this tool in vista and restart the computer

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/LSPFix-Download-10911.html


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:shinymoon
ID: 20860633
This is what I got when typing in winsock show catalog..

Socket Type:                        5
Protocol:                           -2
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{715C2366
-916C-4DA3-BE1A-9735009D0F20}] DATAGRAM 2
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1203
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        2
Protocol:                           -2
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{327ECB70
-2C0A-4E66-B122-35916A4D1C0F}] SEQPACKET 0
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1204
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        5
Protocol:                           -2147483648
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{327ECB70
-2C0A-4E66-B122-35916A4D1C0F}] DATAGRAM 0
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1205
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        2
Protocol:                           -2147483648
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{9B15D93C
-25C5-4C3C-B4A3-6E78E7A51E26}] SEQPACKET 4
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1206
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        5
Protocol:                           -4
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{9B15D93C
-25C5-4C3C-B4A3-6E78E7A51E26}] DATAGRAM 4
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1207
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        2
Protocol:                           -4
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip6_{9E82C09
7-CC60-44AF-AB7C-D9776EBA71B2}] SEQPACKET 9
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1208
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        5
Protocol:                           -9
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip6_{9E82C09
7-CC60-44AF-AB7C-D9776EBA71B2}] DATAGRAM 9
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1209
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        2
Protocol:                           -9
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip6_{935BB6C
D-7B5C-44B8-B760-4BD0BF7B53C0}] SEQPACKET 7
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1210
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        5
Protocol:                           -7
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip6_{935BB6C
D-7B5C-44B8-B760-4BD0BF7B53C0}] DATAGRAM 7
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1211
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        2
Protocol:                           -7
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip6_{715C236
6-916C-4DA3-BE1A-9735009D0F20}] SEQPACKET 3
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1212
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        5
Protocol:                           -3
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip6_{715C236
6-916C-4DA3-BE1A-9735009D0F20}] DATAGRAM 3
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1213
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        2
Protocol:                           -3
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip6_{327ECB7
0-2C0A-4E66-B122-35916A4D1C0F}] SEQPACKET 1
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1214
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        5
Protocol:                           -1
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip6_{327ECB7
0-2C0A-4E66-B122-35916A4D1C0F}] DATAGRAM 1
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1215
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        2
Protocol:                           -1
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip6_{9B15D93
C-25C5-4C3C-B4A3-6E78E7A51E26}] SEQPACKET 5
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1216
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        5
Protocol:                           -5
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Winsock Catalog Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Entry Type:                         Base Service Provider
Description:                        MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip6_{9B15D93
C-25C5-4C3C-B4A3-6E78E7A51E26}] DATAGRAM 5
Provider ID:                        {8D5F1830-C273-11CF-95C8-00805F48A192}
Provider Path:                      %SystemRoot%\system32\mswsock.dll
Catalog Entry ID:                   1217
Version:                            2
Address Family:                     17
Max Address Length:                 20
Min Address Length:                 20
Socket Type:                        2
Protocol:                           -5
Protocol Chain Length:              1

Name Space Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Description:                        Network Location Awareness Legacy (NLAv1) Na
mespace
Provider ID:                        {6642243A-3BA8-4AA6-BAA5-2E0BD71FDD83}
Name Space:                         15
Active:                             1
Version:                            0


Name Space Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Description:                        Tcpip
Provider ID:                        {22059D40-7E9E-11CF-AE5A-00AA00A7112B}
Name Space:                         12
Active:                             1
Version:                            0


Name Space Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Description:                        NTDS
Provider ID:                        {3B2637EE-E580-11CF-A555-00C04FD8D4AC}
Name Space:                         32
Active:                             1
Version:                            0


Name Space Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Description:                        E-mail Naming Shim Provider
Provider ID:                        {964ACBA2-B2BC-40EB-8C6A-A6DB40161CAE}
Name Space:                         37
Active:                             1
Version:                            0


Name Space Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Description:                        PNRP Cloud Namespace Provider
Provider ID:                        {03FE89CE-766D-4976-B9C1-BB9BC42C7B4D}
Name Space:                         39
Active:                             1
Version:                            0


Name Space Provider Entry
------------------------------------------------------
Description:                        PNRP Name Namespace Provider
Provider ID:                        {03FE89CD-766D-4976-B9C1-BB9BC42C7B4D}
Name Space:                         38
Active:                             1
Version:                            0


netsh winsock>




AND I'll attach the snapshot of internet connection property.
Network-property.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:shinymoon
ID: 20860640
ded9,

I'll download the program. But since my internet connetion is working fine right now. I can not test wether the program helps or not. I'll use the program when I am having the problem with LSP thing.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20861959
There is no LSP that I can see in the Winsock, aside form MS.....

Can you uninstall TCPIP v6, and the QoS Packet Scheduler if you dont need them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shinymoon
ID: 20871975
Hi Johnb6767,

I am kind of afraid to uninstall tcpip when I don't know much about what it does.......
so, I guess I'll just try the program from the website to address the problem. thx , thou
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20872426
"I am kind of afraid to uninstall tcpip when I don't know much about what it does......."

There was never a command to uninstall TCPIP....

:^)

The only command I offered does a small component of the downloadable tool above, but without having to DL anything.....

All these tools you see online, are GUI functions for built in tools already inside XP....

Thats what alot of people dont realize... You dont need alot of downloaded tools, simply need the command line...

:^)
0