[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Samba setup (Trixbox)

Posted on 2008-02-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

I have installed Samba server on my trixbox using webmin. when I try to log from windows it asks me for username and password but for some reasons it don't give me access, Can some body help me to set the Samaba users.
I tryed with security set to SHARE and to USER nothing works.

# Samba config file created using SWAT
# from 192.168.2.2 (192.168.2.2)
# Date: 2008/01/20 18:09:38

[global]
      workgroup = MYGROUP
      server string = Samba Server Version %v
      encrypt passwords = No
      cups options = raw

[root]
      comment = Home Directories
      writable = yes
      path = /root
      username = admin

[printers]
      comment = All Printers
      path = /var/spool/samba
      printable = Yes
      browseable = No
0
Comment
Question by:S_Warrior
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 250 total points
ID: 20860560
Step by Step
1)In the file /etc/samba/smb.conf, verify that the following line does not exist:
encrypt passwords = no
OR
 To specifically enable encrypted passwords in the configuration file, add the following lines to etc/samba/smb.conf:
encrypt passwords = yes
smb passwd file = /etc/samba/smbpasswd

2)cat /etc/passwd | mksmbpasswd.sh > /etc/samba/smbpasswd
3)chmod 600 /etc/samba/smbpasswd
4)smbpasswd -a username


For more details refer this link
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/RHEL-4-Manual/sysadmin-guide/s1-samba-configuring.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20860657
As @Ibu1 said you have to add smbpasswd -a username to add users, you can also try public=yes guest=yes and SHARE
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Warrior
ID: 20860771
Hi, I have done the following:
[global]
      workgroup = MYGROUP
      server string = Samba Server Version %v
      security = SHARE
      password server = 123
      ldap ssl = no
      guest ok = Yes
      cups options = raw
      encrypt passwords = no
      

[root]
      comment = Home Directories
      path = /root
      valid users = root
      read only = No
      acl check permissions = No
        public=yes
      guest=yes


I can see the root share but when I try to access it it asks for username & password.
I tryed to run smbpasswd -a root changed the password and still it do not give me access...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20860776
U did the above mentioned steps or not ?
And one more thing is that the
encrypt passwords = yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Warrior
ID: 20860831
I have changed the link to encrypt passwords = yes restarted Samaba and still no aceess.

Can you contact me by MSN I can give u SSH access
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Warrior
ID: 20860832
My MSN: sales (at) mekashron (dot) com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20860858
This is blocked in my company.
;(

u did this
cat /etc/passwd | mksmbpasswd.sh > /etc/samba/smbpasswd
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20860881
What if u try
security = user
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Warrior
ID: 20861073
yes I did. if I try security = user it request password right away.

MSN blocked or SSH?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pkhera_2001
ID: 20874647
Hi!

These are the minimum required steps I follow on my linux box:
I keep default smb.conf file
issue following commands(while logged in as root or su -)
#service smb start
#smbpasswd -a root
(twice assign the password)
Now on windows machine simply map a network drive by using username root and password assigned with smpasswd -a command. (if you need to provide smb access to other users then user their name with smbpasswd comamnd, -a option is used to add new samba user and assign him a samba password).

If can log in to yahoo messnger then I may be help you only, my ID is smartrealtalks@yahoo.com
0