?
Solved

virtual network ?

Posted on 2008-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello Experts ,

i am learning networking and the security of it , but i have just my PC therefor is there any virtual software help me to learn how to make a virtual network on my PC  . and also i can for example first PC in the virtual network open the FTP server and try to learn how can i connect to it in the network or ping the virtual network and see the result or do port scanning to the virtual network to learn how the port scanning works?

thanx in advance .
CFIL
0
Comment
Question by:CFIL
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 20860892
Hi!

Download and install Virtual PC or VMWare workstation. Install operating systems, configure their network cards so that they can see each other and you have virtual lab environment.

Virtual PC 2007: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=04D26402-3199-48A3-AFA2-2DC0B40A73B6
VMware Workstation: http://www.vmware.com/download/ws/

If you have additional question regarding network setup, let me know...

Toni
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 20860896
i would chose VM ware but thats personal..

also if you want to play with switchs and router settings you could use boson network sim
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:remeshk
ID: 20860916
You can use the following softwares
VMware : http://www.vmware.com/download/ws/
Microsoft Virtual PC  : http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/virtualpc/default.mspx

thanks,
remeshk
0
 

Author Comment

by:CFIL
ID: 20860925
thank you all ,
MR Toni , now i have vmware but i can run each OS in the time if i run more than os in the period time my PC will not work and CPU will be busy ..

if i install more than OS in the VMware how can configure all to the same network ?
do i just need to put it with the same IP for example :
1 OS
192.168.2.2
255.255.255.0
192.168.2.1


2 OS
192.168.2.3
255.255.255.0
192.168.2.1

3 OS
192.168.2.4
255.255.255.0
192.168.2.1

does it work like this ? ir i need more configuration ?
sorry for lots of question but i am new in the networking world ..

CFIL
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20860958
The easiest way would be to configure all virtual machines to use virtual switcha nd the configure all machines with IP addresses from the same subnet.

Here is very desciptive guide for VMWare workstation of an older version, but sam principles should apply in latest version:
http://www.supinfo-projects.com/en/2006/virtual_network/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CFIL
ID: 20861069
thank you for your useful comment ..
CFIL
0