[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2002 Delete spaces from inside string

Posted on 2008-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Need to delete spaces from inside a string within a field
0
Comment
Question by:deer777
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 20861398
You could use an update query.  Make a backup before testing any action query.

UPDATE YourTable SET YourField = Replace(YourField, " ", "")
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 20861675
Your best best is to use the function Trim([YourField]).  
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20861830
the trim  function only removes the *leading and trailing* spaces in a string.
the replace function that miriam suggested will remove *all* spaces in a string
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 20863605
Except that pesky, chr(255) that looks like a space ;-)  Hi Mirium, Rey.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deer777
ID: 31429620
Thanks guys!!
0