[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Just In Time Debugger

Posted on 2008-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
The Instillation has 3 servers
Two Microsoft Server 2003 R2 S/P 2
Microsoft Server 1003 S/P 2

I have 3 servers which have remote desktop users running an application that runs a Crystal Report.

The server without the R2  runs the report with not problems.
One of the servers was recently upgraded to R2 and the report ran on that server before the R2 upgrade

After the R2 Upgrade
When the report is run
JUST IN TIME DEBUGGER error occurs which of course tells you nothing and just closes the program.

The error appears to occur in a formula of the report where SELECT CASE is used.

Are they a way to turn off the JUST IN TIME DEBUGGER or ANY OTHER SUGGESTIONS WOULD BE APPRECIATED?





 
0
Comment
Question by:Phil Chapman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:csoussan
ID: 20861729
To enable/disable Just-In-Time debugging

1)  On the Tools menu, click Options.

2)  In the Options dialog box, select the Debugging folder.

3)  In the Debugging folder, select the Just-In-Time page.

4)  In the Enable Just-In-Time debugging of these types of code box, select or
     clear the relevant program types: Managed, Native, or Script.

     To disable Just-In-Time debugging, once it has been enabled, you must be
     running with Administrator privileges. Enabling Just-In-Time debugging sets a
     registry key, and Administrator privileges are required to change that key.

5) Click OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Phil Chapman
ID: 20863021
Are you referring to Microsoft Server Administrative Tools ?  If so which option?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
csoussan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20863265
The above enable/disable instructions apply to Microsoft Visual Studio 2003, 2005 and 2008/.NET Framework (http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5hs4b7a6.aspx)

Note: Make sure you click the checkbox in the lower left corner of the Options dialog box.

If you prefer, you can re-enable the Dr. Watson program to catch unhandled exceptions (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/923827) instead.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33032529
Seems to me that this suggestion in the first one by csoussan might do it.
"If you prefer, you can re-enable the Dr. Watson program to catch unhandled exceptions (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/923827) instead.  "
0