?
Solved

Computer wont get passed bios

Posted on 2008-02-10
11
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
ok a friend of mine built his computer a lil while back.

and one day he put in a new hard drive and all of a sudden windows asked him to activate again, so he called them and tryed and said he couldnt. so lol he decided to try and change the bios clock to buy him some time so he could buy a new copy. well when he did that windows didnt want to boot anymore period it would get to the screen with the lil bar that moves then just restart.

so he tryed to format and just start over. well now his computer boots past bios terriblly slow now. it wont get passed the bios anymore really.

is there anything he can do? he has a new copy of windows but it doesnt liek to get passed the bios for him to install. any tips?

thanks in advance

his motherboard is a

Asus P4P800-VM mobo
Nvidia geforce 6800 ultra
2 gigs - 1 gig 2 - 256's and 1 512
3.2 pentium d

anything else you need to kno ask :D
0
Comment
Question by:Logical11
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:martin_babarik
ID: 20861742
One strange thing is (I have no idea how it works) that on many computers where I installed Windows the operation failed unless I changed the time and date to a settings corresponding to reality. Try this as a first think - use a real date/time/time zone. Sounds stupid, but it might help.

If the BIOS passing is very slow, you can disable detection of IDE/SATA devices if there is something like that. Anyway what is "terribly slow"? Seconds, minutes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Logical11
ID: 20861746
minutes like 2-3 each restart
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phatzer earned 400 total points
ID: 20861753
1. Try loading failsafe defaults in the BIOS

2. Carry out a static discharge (unplug from mains electricity, hold in power button for 20 sec then plug it back in and turn on)

3. Reset the CMOS (instructions come with your motherboard normally, or alternatively, an extreme way of doing this is by removing the CR2032 (button) battery from the motherboard, then putting it back in after 10 sec.

That's all I can think of first off.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:martin_babarik
martin_babarik earned 400 total points
ID: 20861763
Ok this is not good.
I would start some utility like memtest, let it run for at least 24hrs and if your computer will not get frozen, we can assume the RAM is ok.
Second place I'd take a look is the harddrive - play a little bit with it, switch the drives from one cable to another, switch the cables on motherboard, all together, it should at least narrow down the problem.
Also try to reset BIOS to factory settings, remove all unneccessary components and test each of them. Put there just 1 memory module, if it's ok, add another one, if ok, add second harddrive, etc.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GizmoSLI
GizmoSLI earned 400 total points
ID: 20862361
IfI would go first with Phatzer's way, reset CMOS and then see if it will me any difference. make sure all cables/PCIs/Rams etc are well plugged; re-do them to make sure.
then I would do Martin Babarik's process of using Memtest to check the rams, if you get errors tray using single set of the mem or use another memory slot, download memtest here
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
you will need to burn the downloaded ISO on a CD and boot from it.
Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 20864811
i would clean the disk drive, with the manuf's diag (write all zero's)  :
 http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
or use Dban :  http://dban.sourceforge.net/      
this will show you the disk status; but if the  "computer boots past bios terriblly slow " this usuallymeans it is looking for a boot device it cannot find, or one that is bad.
So, check in the bios the boot priority, and disable all but your disk drive to test
if still problems, disconnect devices like cd drive, add-on cards ...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gdrew1
gdrew1 earned 400 total points
ID: 20883891
Being a previous owner of this same motherboard...

If he replaced/removed  the CMOS battery - there is a small jumper next to or close by the battery that has 3 prongs.

1. Remove the CMOS battery.
2. Remove any power to the system.
3. Hold the power button in until the green light on the motherboard goes on and off.
          - This removes any voltage left in any capacitors.
4. Move the jumper from pins 1 and 2 over to pins 2 and 3 - let it sit there for a minute.
          - If he has the manual this jumper can be located by number.
5. Move the jumper back to the original 1 and 2 position.
6. Place the CMOS battery back in its seat.
7. Plug the PC back in and power on.
8. Enter and set any BIOS settings.
9. If he is using a SATA configuration, he must set the BIOS to use SATA and not IDE.

Please let us know the outcome.

- G


0
 

Author Comment

by:Logical11
ID: 20886263
well i had a problem with this one and i remember what i did

first if it held up like it did i just removed all the drives off the IDE ribbon cept the main windows HD

then restart it, and sure enough that did it. we found out through trial and error that his back up HD isnt being recognized anymore by the bios so its time to back that HD up lol.

soo i guess i solved it. thx for all your alls help :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Logical11
ID: 31429634
thanks for all the tips everyone :D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gdrew1
ID: 20886442
If you solved this issue yourself, you should not have awarded points for an accepted solution. I would speak to a moderator to refund your points since you solved this on your own.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Logical11
ID: 20887174
i used all their tips tho and they all helped when i needed it so iawarded em anyway :P
0