[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

deleting mail from the SMTP queue on a Plesk 7.5.3 server.

Posted on 2008-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a Plesk 7.5.3 server that runs on top of Red Hat Linux 3.2.3.  I want to be able to go into the outbound SMTP Queue and delete Spam email.  I have not had any luck finding out how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:adsnetcurve
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 20862446
do you wish to use the Plesk interface to do this?
What SMTP server are you running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adsnetcurve
ID: 20863002
I would like to use the Plesk interface if I could. I am using the SMTP server that was installed when I installed the Plesk server.  I think they use QMail.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syngin9
ID: 20866704
Hi,

I'm not especially familiar with Plesk but I do use Qmail on all of our mail servers.  If there's isn't a means to do this via the Plask admin area, I'd recommend using qmHandle:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/qmhandle

It's a very handy script for manipulating the Qmail queue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syngin9
ID: 20866725
Just a note.  Its important to be caqreful manually removing email from a Qmail queue as a minor permission change can lock the entire queue up.  If you find that this has happened, I'd recommend John Simpson's script for restoring the permissions on a Qmail queue.  This script has bailed me out at least twice:

http://qmail.jms1.net/scripts/qfixq.shtml
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Syngin9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20910337
Just a note, I ran into issues using the above mentioned version of the qmHandle script I linked to above.  I've added a copy of a slightly older version of this script here:

http://charlotte.tregaskiss.com/qmHandle

This one definitely functions correctly.
0