?
Solved

Suggested lifespan for servers before retiring?

Posted on 2008-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

I'm curious to find out from others working in a corporate environment, what the typical refresh period is for your servers? Meaning, how old are your servers allowed to get according, to corporate policy, before they need to be replaced?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Schnizzle
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 100 total points
ID: 20862154
The hard, fast rule for most large organizations are 3 years since that is usually the longest warranty you can get on a server.  In smaller organizations, they may not have this luxury due to budget restraints.  In reality a server's lifespan can be as long as it works, since servers do a variety of functions which require a minimal amount of specs to run an application, etc... or to run an new version of exchange server you are going to want something with a lot of horsepower.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 20862308
I completely agree - 3 years - in part because the 4th year of a warranty can cost half the price of the server... so why bother.  Buy them, upon warranty expiration sell them and replace them with new ones.  In some cases, you can keep a few for a test network (though that's less important thanks to Virtualization Technology).  OR, half them - meaning if you have 2 identical systems (or more, then retire one or two and keep them as spare parts - that's one of the biggest concerns with any server - ensuring you have replacement components in the event of failure.
0