?
Solved

How to remove Vista startup passwords

Posted on 2008-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
3,290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
A customer recently was unable to login into her Dell notebook computer with her her user name and password. She reported that she did not change either, but that the password doesn't allow access to the computer desktop. When I tried to enter as the administrator, there was no password set for the administrator and it denies access. Is there a way around this in Vista?
0
Comment
Question by:arccomputerservices
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 500 total points
ID: 20862288
Hi!

Use this tool to reset local administrator's password: http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20862324
The administrator's account in Vista is inactive by default. In order to be able to use that account you must either activate it while you are logged in to Vista already, or you can use a booting CD with a registry editor on it. I've been able to use the UBCD4Win for that.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arccomputerservices
ID: 31429654
Thanks for the assistance. I downloaded the software, burned a bootable disk, and ran the software. It removed the user's password as instructed.
0