?
Solved

Folder permission

Posted on 2008-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a mailboxed that is shared with several users.
Few days ago one user told me that one of the folders in inbox is gone. I have restored the folder from my backup.

Is it possible to track who did it?
and whats tthe best practise to prevent it from happening ( is it possible to give them permission to delete emails but not folders?)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20862795
Hi,

No I don't think you cn enable auditing at the folder level internally in the mailbox.

If they require full access to the mailbox then no I don't know of anyway to deny them permissions to delete the folder. You may be able to do it using something like PFDavAdmin but you would want to test it first.

PFDavAdmin tool (Part 1)
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/PFDavAdmin-tool-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
csoussan earned 1500 total points
ID: 20862885
The following describes my practice in regards to the same situation.

1) First I make sure that someone actually deleted the folder.  I've found that it's very common to
    find the folder buried in another folder because someone accidentally did a drag and drop without
    realizing it (this happens all the time).
2) If they did delete it, I check the Deleted folder to see if I can drag it back where it's supposed to be.
3) If the Deleted folder has already been emptied, I try to recover it via the Recover deleted items
    command (see below).  I have also configured the Mailbox so that I can recover deleted items from
    any folder (http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011165281033.aspx?pid=CL100626971033)
    in case someone does a permanent delete (Shift-Del) from the original folder location.

Recover deleted items or folders that were permanently deleted
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1) On the Go menu, click Folder List, and then in the Navigation Pane, click Deleted Items.
2) On the Tools menu, click Recover Deleted Items.
3) In the list, click the item or folder you want to retrieve, and then click the Recover Selected Items icon.

The item is recovered and saved in the Deleted Items folder.  You now need to drag it back to it's original location.

Notes
-------
* This feature requires you to use a Microsoft Exchange Server e-mail account. In addition, the
  administrator must have enabled this feature on Microsoft Exchange Server version 5.5 or later.

* Some items or folders may not be recoverable because the length of time that deleted items are
   stored on the server is set by the administrator. For public folders, expiration dates take precedence
   over the length of time set by the administrator.
0