?
Solved

Flash Drive Readable but Write Protected, What's wrong?

Posted on 2008-02-10
12
Medium Priority
?
5,896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I got a flash drive (kingston datatraveler http://ak.buy.com/db_assets/large_images/330/202743330.jpg ) from a friend of mine that is readable (I can play songs, open photo files,..etc) but when I try to format it or create a new file a message shows up stating that this volume is write protected.

How can I format it?
0
Comment
Question by:yasserd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20862755
Check that the little write-protect slider is not switched to read-only.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20863997
Look in the registry...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\StorageDevicePolicies
Value Name (DWORD): WriteProtect
Data Value: 0 = disable, 1 = enable

I would expect the same behaviour on ALL flash drives though, if this is the case.....
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 20864642
Hi,

KCTS:
There is no such thing.

johnb6767:

There is not such key in the registry (StorageDevicePolicies). In addtion, this case happens only for that specific flash drive. Other flash drives have no problems.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 20864961
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20865165
OK I'll take your work for it, some models have a small slider switch, some do not - it was worth looking !
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 20865760
nobus:
It did'nt work. It seems to be specific for sony devices.

KCTS:
Thank you for trying to help. I investigated every part of it but nothing was there.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 20866164
Hi
run an updated antivirus and adware scan on the pendrive and your system.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 20866169
try formatting it in safe mode and see if it has the same error on another PC.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 20866978
it is not specific for Sony devices, otherwise i would not even care to send it. It has already repaired 2 sticks here.
but it does not help in every case
then try the hp formatter tool : http://www.bay-wolf.com/utility/usbkey/usbmemkeyboot.zip
if it does not work, your drive can be bad...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 20874088
Hi,

Non of these solutions worked.

The strange thing is that I can copy/run files. Anyway , I'll consider this drive as defective.

Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20908773
>>  The strange thing is that I can copy/run files   <<   i don't understand; you posted : "Flash Drive Readable but Write Protected "   ; now you say you can copy files - then it is NOT write protected
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 20908841
Hi,

If you can copy/run files on any folder/media storage then it is readable.

If you can write files to it then it is writable.

I guess I wasn't clear about this point "The strange thing is that I can copy/run files" FROM the device NOT to it.

Regards,
0