?
Solved

What is the difference?

Posted on 2008-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
What is the difference of C# language and .NET language? I am currently looking for programs written in .NET language for a paper and cannot find any. Anyone know the difference and maybe where I can find such applications? That I can try or maybe are already familiar with.
0
Comment
Question by:jschmuff
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:josgood
ID: 20863175
.Net contains C# and other languages.  C# or VB.Net should serve your purpose.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
josgood earned 2000 total points
ID: 20863183
.Net is actually independent of programming languages.  A .Net-compliant compiler can be written for any language by having it emit the IL (intermediate language) that the .Net framework executes.  You can think of IL as an assembly language for a stack-based virtual .Net CPU.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:J1H1W1
ID: 20863243
C# is a language.  Net is not a language.  You access the methods and objects in the Net framework which is an interface to the Windows Operating System using a language like C#, C, C++ or VB.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:josgood
ID: 20863292
What is the subject of your paper?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:srinivasbn
ID: 20863458
hi

.net is a language where you can develop with multiple languages. In this C# is a part. Suppose if you are familiar with Java technology or coding then you can choose C# language to develop the applications. If you are familiar with VisualBasic then you can choose VB.net language to develop the applications. We can say C# is subset of .Net.

for C# tutorial and development coding samples you can with the following website

http://www.java2s.com/Tutorial/CSharp/CatalogCSharp.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ursangel
ID: 20863990
C# is a language used to write your programs like VB.
.Net is a framework where in you can use many languages to develop your application.
.Net applications can be developed in VB or C#.
Since .NEt framework itself is being programmed in C#, its most reliable language to be used.

More details check this link

http://www.srgnetworks.com/microsoftdotnetframeworkdevelopment.php
0