[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

XP corrupts on shutdown? How to read event logs off external drive

Posted on 2008-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello, ( sorry this is long-winded)
I have a Dell laptop Inspiron 8500 that I used extensively for work. 2ghz cpu P4m, 2gig ram, 160gig hitachi HD.
A couple of times in the past few months it has occasionally came up with only a flashing cursor in the top left. Now it does it once a week at least. I've cannot boot into safe mode. The bios seetings seem ok. I can only boot from a bootable ISO CD.

To workaround so far, when this happens: I remove the laptop drive then use anouther computer to read the drive using a usb to mini IDE adapter to read off my recent work, I run the Hitachi factory tests for this drive via bootable ISO: It always passes fine. The drive reads fine too.
Then I use "Acronis True Image home" to restore the drive back to the last backup( which I do 2 weekly now because of this ) It takes 3hours to restore the image, and then I copy back my recent work , and all works fine for about a week.

I bought "ASO advanced Sytem Optimizer" and cleaned up the registry, and defragged the drive using "AShampoo Magic Defreg". I was excited because I thought it was a registry problem or fragmentation issue.

It worked fine all week and seems faster even. I was happy.

Today it did the same no-boot thing when I when to to boot up. Blank screen with flashing cursor in the top left.

It really seems like something is killing either the registry, mbr, or bootloader on powerdown.

Now I'm restoring the images now,  and will turn on shutdown system even tlogging, But how will I read the logs when I use the
drive as an external usb drive on the good machine.

I'm running the Dell diags disk and it all passes. I can boot and restore the
partition using Acronis. I'm at a loss... Thanks for any help. Thanks!!! -Lee Studley
0
Comment
Question by:CrazyLee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HighTechGeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 20863311
The event logs are stored here on the drive:
C:\Windows\System32\Config\

They are called:
Application Log: AppEvent.evt
Security Log: SecEvent.evt
System Log: SysEvent.evt

On the working computer, open Event Viewer
Go to the "Action" menu and choose "Open Log File..."
Browse to the above paths on the connected drive and open.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20863525
is it the hibernation screwing up?
start - control panel - power options -
set all the power schemes settings to "never"
advanced - make sure its unticked and it shuts down weh nyou press the offbutton
hibernate tab - make sure its NOT enabled (unticked)
save and see..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20863527
or the screen saver gets screwed - disable screen savers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CrazyLee
ID: 31429685
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyLee
ID: 20907996
******SOLUTION******:This website and faq pretty much sums up what I've been experiencing.
http://www.48bitlba.com
http://www.48bitlba.com/faq.htm

My current hypothesis is the 137gig limit in the bios, in coordination with the XP SP2's ability to go above 137gigs. Using acronis I was able to transfer upgrade( awhile back ) from an 80gig drive to this 160gig drive. All was well until these issues popped up. I think as the drive utililization grew, I started having problems with my bios's lack of LBA48( >137 gig ) support. It's almost like I'm getting address aliasing/wrap around problems after the drive started filling up. For the Inspiron 8500 there is no bios yet that handles LBA48 correctly, so I downsized my partition to 100gigs using Disk Manager and all seems to be well so far. If you search on this problem, it seems it's common on a lot of laptops that were made before 2004 and/or people not updating their bios. I've not heard this solution, so I hope it gets investigated more. I welcome comments on this !! -Lee


******SOLUTION******:This website and faq pretty much sums up what I've been experiencing.
http://www.48bitlba.com/faq.htm

-Lee
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
Ransomware continues to grow in reach and sophistication, putting data everywhere at risk. Learn how to avoid being caught in its sinister clutches with these 11 key tips.
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
This video tutorial shows you the steps to go through to set up what I believe to be the best email app on the android platform to read Exchange mail.  Get the app on your phone: The first step is to make sure you have the Samsung Email app on your …
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month8 days, 19 hours left to enroll

590 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question