?
Solved

DW nolonger offers to check linked files when renaming

Posted on 2008-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello, One thing that I depended on with DW was ability to automatically change linked files when a file was renamed.

Now, my DW no longer bothers with that. When I rename a file, there is no dialogue asking me to update the rename in other files.

I suspect at some point I inadvertently turned off that feature. Could someone get DW to automatically update all files sitewide when renmaing a file?
0
Comment
Question by:polaatx
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 20870262
Go to Edit > Preferences.  I think it is on the General section.  You will see "Update links when moving files"  Make sure it says Prompt
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20871700
Also, rebuild the site cache (or enable it, if it is turned off).
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 20872557
I recreated the site cache.

Update Links when moving files was already set to PROMPT.

The problem is still there. When I change a file name, no prompt occurs. No links are updated.

I point out that I am NOT moving files. I am just renaming files. Would you please try it in your DW and see if you get a prompt to update links?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20872669
I do, which is why I suggested what I suggested.

It might be a corrupt install.  Backup your site definitions (use the Export function from Manage Sites or get MM_Exporter) and uninstall/reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 21018296
Hello, I uninstalled DW 2004 and installed DW CS3. Guess what? It still does not prompt or do anything when I moved a file or change a file name.

In preference, for moving files, it is set to PROMPT.

The only thing that was cured: DW now actually deletes remote files that are not on local when synching + ask it to delete non-local files. Before it didn't do that. It would say it would delete the files but never did it.

Does anyone have any idea how I can fix the renaming & file moving issue. It's a really necessary feature.

Could this have to do with cleaning up the registry? Should I try to install DW 2004 since the problem started with that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 21018456
Hello, I just reinstalled DW 2004 and now it does offer to update when i move a file.

But it still does not do anything when i CHANGE A FILENAME.

Any ideas on how to fix that? Could there be preference for that preferences that I didn't notice?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21018570
>> Could this have to do with cleaning up the registry?

Unlikely.

>> Hello, I just reinstalled DW 2004 and now it does offer to update when i move a file.

Okay, that means it is handling the cache correctly.

>> But it still does not do anything when i CHANGE A FILENAME.

Weird.  As long as you are changing the filename from the Files panel, it should promt you with "XXX files have links to this file.  Are you sure you want to rename it?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 21018760
Yes, I know. I used to get the prompt. It's a very valuable time-saver. Right now I have a new site with hundreds or perhaps a few thousand files links to a single main file that I want to rename. http://samsonhairrestoration.com/scratch/zoomify/image_gallery/5.php?name=home 

I there another tool that can do this?

I guess I could run a sitewide find&replace, correct? Would that change all references in one sweep or could there be drawbacks to that?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 21018825
Actually, you can run Site | Change Links Sitewide for a faster find and replace option.

You can do sitewide find and replace too, but that involves more configuration than Change Links does.
0