?
Solved

setting up wireless card in freebsd 6

Posted on 2008-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am using freebsd 6.3 and cannot install/confgure the linksys wpc54g card to work.
0
Comment
Question by:moman61
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_egyptian earned 300 total points
ID: 20864352
What have you tried? See here if you haven't already:

http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO8859-1/books/handbook/network-wireless.html
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 20922927
"man ndis" "man ndiisulator" are of help.
You have to "ndisulate" 32bit XP or Win2000 driver from linksys. Vista or 64bit will not work. Success limited to i386 platform.
0