?
Solved

Whenever i am sending mail it returns back and i got the error message like above

Posted on 2008-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
i am using Cyberoam as mail server. when i am sending mail to other domain. i got error like host mail.itcplant.com[203.196.139.145] said: 554 RFC2821 bounces are administratively denied (in reply to MAIL FROM command)
please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:seshvis
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hbustan
ID: 20869094
Seems your mail server is not sending the proper MAIL FROM or RCPT TO before the DATA command

I would trace the entire log of the message error or manually connect to another SMTP server from that server using the following:
---------------------------------

telnet othermailserver.com 25
helo mydomain
mail from: me@mydomain.com
rcpt to: you@othermailserver.com
data
Subject: testing
test
.
quit

---------------------------------
and  check if any errors return or whether the message goes through
0
 

Author Comment

by:seshvis
ID: 21020234
after doing this i have got error like below........

Please suggest!!!!!!!!!


Cyberoam Console
Cyberoam Version 7.4.2 build 7

corporate> telnet 203.196.139.146 25
Trying 203.196.139.146...
Connected to 203.196.139.146.
Escape character is '^]'.
220 ESMTP ESMTP
mail from:test@itcplant.com
250 2.1.0 Ok
rcpt to:test@inttype.com
554 5.7.1 <test@inttype.com>: Recipient address rejected: Access denied





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hbustan
ID: 21020777
This means you are not allowed to relay emails to your Cyberoam  mail server. On your mail server, you will need to give access to certain IP addresses for relaying e-mails and you should do the same for your specific IP as well.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hbustan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21020830
Sorry, I was confused as to which mail server your were connecting to.

I now assume 203.196.139.146 is not your mail server but rather the recipient's; in that case, it seems they have some sort of antispam system running and it is detecting your emails as spam.

I checked to see if your domainname or IP is listed in any RBL list (http://www.robtex.com/rbl/) and it appears your IP is listed on one of these lists. Perhaps clearing your IP from this list should help.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hbustan
ID: 21093574
So, did you get yourself removed from the RBL? Is it working now?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 21134014
Force accepted.
modus_operandi
EE Moderator
0