?
Solved

Convert Querystring to Int

Posted on 2008-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
4,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to receive a querystring, convert it to an integer and then pass it as a parameter to a stored procedure.  I have tried:

    ID = int.Parse(Request.QueryString["ID"]);
    int ID = int.Parse(Request.QueryString["ID"]);
    int ID = int.Parse(HttpContext.Current.Request.QueryString["ID"]);

In each case the application returns an error that the data type could not be converted.
0
Comment
Question by:cgcmq
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 20866116
Request.QueryString["ID"].ToString

parse functions require string format.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 20866117
sorry ToString();
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galar71
ID: 20866155
Perhaps the following would work:

 int ID = Convert.ToInt32(Request.QueryString.Get("ID"));
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgcmq
ID: 20866162
I love it when the answer is so easy.

ID = int.Parse(Request.QueryString["ID"]).ToString();
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20866165
as you are again converting the stuff back to ToString() just use

ID = Request.QueryString["ID"].ToString();
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgcmq
ID: 31429778
It drives me crazy.  I looked at 3 different references and non of them mentioned that.  

I think that I am going to go back to classic ASP before I lose my mind.

Thanks for the tip.
0