[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I create a security template and deploy it using group policy

Posted on 2008-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am working in a classroom environment and I need to create a security template that when a student logs on the application they will need to run will only show on the desktop and they will no other options but to logoff the computer. Can someone point me in the right direction to get started or have some good examples to go by. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tupac1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kmotaweh
ID: 20866508
you don't have to do a security template you can use the group policy to do that and you can apply it to a certian ou contianing these computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tupac1979
ID: 20866559
thanks how to do this is there a website or book for some instructions I am new to administering windows 2003 server
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20866676
If you have not already got the Group Policy Management console on your server download it free from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en this makes managing GPOs much easier.

Next create an OU for your students. Put the student computers and student accounts into the StudentOU.

Create a Test OU. Put a computer and a couple of dummy user accounts into the Test OU. That way you can create a policy and link it to the test OU to make sure it all works, then and only then link it to a real OU that contains the Student User Accounts/Computers.

Creat a new Group Policy and give it a name eg StudentPolicy - link it to the TestOU initially and chnage the desired settings by editing it.

Try the settings on the Test Computer/Dummy accounts (remember that you may have to type
GPUPDATE /force
on the server and restart the wirkstation before some polices take effect.

Once you are happy, break the link to the TestOU and link the polict to the StudentOU


0