?
Solved

scheduled transfer of files to a pc from an embedded system

Posted on 2008-02-11
12
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have an embedded system that can run either linux or windows xp. i have .txt files on the system and i want to send whats on the files to my pc automatically every hour. i know the ip address of both. does anyone know how to do this using either c or a linux language?
0
Comment
Question by:raymoshea
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 720 total points
ID: 20866566
You could use scp but you'll have to set up a trust relationship between then first.

The link to the thread below discusses setting this up.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_23037342.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jonez176
ID: 20866584
Hi raymoshea,
Since you have the two systems on a network, I'd suggest setting up an FTP server on your PC and then you could use either Linux or Windows on your embedded system.  All you'd have to do is write a simple program on your embedded system to transfer the files every hour.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20866697
If you want to implement something in C/C++ via a native API consider using libcurl.

http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/

"libcurl is a free and easy-to-use client-side URL transfer library, supporting FTP, FTPS, HTTP, HTTPS, SCP, SFTP, TFTP, TELNET, DICT, LDAP, LDAPS and FILE. libcurl supports SSL certificates, HTTP POST, HTTP PUT, FTP uploading, HTTP form based upload, proxies, cookies, user+password authentication (Basic, Digest, NTLM, Negotiate, Kerberos4), file transfer resume, http proxy tunneling and more!

libcurl is highly portable, it builds and works identically on numerous platforms, including Solaris, NetBSD, FreeBSD, OpenBSD, Darwin, HPUX, IRIX, AIX, Tru64, Linux, UnixWare, HURD, Windows, Amiga, OS/2, BeOs, Mac OS X, Ultrix, QNX, OpenVMS, RISC OS, Novell NetWare, DOS and more...

libcurl is free, thread-safe, IPv6 compatible, feature rich, well supported, fast, thoroughly documented and is already used by many known, big and successful companies and numerous applications."

You will need to implement an appropriate server that supports the protocol of your choice at the remote end.

-Rx.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 780 total points
ID: 20867488
Hi,

You may:

- use scp / sftp to copy the files from your linux system to windows system. This would require running an ssh server on the windows system (http://www.openssh.com/windows.html), creating trust between the two systems, and scheduling crontab job to do the transfer (evilrix 1st solution).

- use ftp for transferring files and this would require ftp server to be running on widows, a crontab job running on linux to send files. Or you could run scheduled task on windows system to pull files from the linux server.

- use samba to share folders between the two system (if on a secure network). You map one shared folder from the windows system to linux system and a crontab job on linux would copy files to this shared folder.
 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20887111
Does the accepted answer really answer this Q? I'm not quite sure how it's help solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raymoshea
ID: 20893538
sorry technically it doesn't but i am using a client server socket and jonez176 knows about that so i thought i'd accept his
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20893770
I have requested this thread be reviewed since neither the accepted A nor the reason given make much sense.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/Q_23163014.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20922026
Hello all, have we accepted the correct comment as a solution?

Thanks

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20922434
Hi C101,

I'm not really sure how the accepted answer really answers the original Q.

Rasymoshea states the following in reply to my Q about how the accepted answer solves his problem

"sorry technically it doesn't"
So why was it accepted if it doesn't solve the problem? It has no place in the PAQ database.

"but i am using a client server socket and jonez176 knows about that so i thought i'd accept his"
How does the accepted answer (a) lead to this conclusion or (b) how/why is it relevant since it has nothing to do with the original Q?

-Rx.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20925488
This is not a reason to accept answers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raymoshea
ID: 31429796
Hi Jonez176. I am using a client - server but all it does is send messages back and forward and its not automated. do you know where i can get a client/server package that will transfer files or the content of files?
0