?
Solved

Task Manager, New task, explorer works but I would like it fixed

Posted on 2008-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a few computers a day that when they are first logged into the icons are missing. I can instruct the user to Task Manager, New task, and type in explorer and the icons show. Is there a "real" fix for this problem?
Let me know if there is already a solution.

Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PaulDub
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mshine earned 500 total points
ID: 20867359
Did you check the startup options on these machines? There might be something causing
this issue. Check MSCONFIG and disable eronious apps. Reboot and see if anything changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cat5net
cat5net earned 500 total points
ID: 20868060
Try the system file checker to see if it's corrupt.  If it is it will replace with a fres explorer.exe.
The command is below:

start, run, sfc /scannow

You will need your original XP CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulDub
ID: 20868221
Okay I'll check both of these solutions. It's going to take some time to verify because it's so sporadic. Ill pick on the machine that I get the most calls from and see if it stops. I'll also do a compare of the msconfigs on a machine that has had the icon problem with one that doesn't. I'm going to try to split the points between you both and then post back later.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 20868380
Ok Paul.. I will continue to monitor. In the future you may want to hold off awarding point
UNTIL the solution has been found. The points determine which answer actually solved your
problem in the end, and is what most peopl will try first when they search the site for
answers...

Must suggestion is more like a starting point to try and narrow down what MIGHT be the issue,
where as CAT5NET's post might be the actual resolution, or NOT?? It's just better to wait for
resolution before awarding the points..

Good luck.. hope we helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulDub
ID: 20868510
I couldn't remember how long I could leave it sit. It may be a few weeks or so. I will keep this in mind.
Thanks
Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 20869202
A topic can sit idle for 30 days before someone will force close it. Otherwise you will
just receive notifications that you have an open topic. Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulDub
ID: 20869584
Great thanks for the info.
Paul
0