[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Thrown out while typing username in login boxes

Posted on 2008-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Dear Experts!

I have a problem. When I try to login to some web sites, while I type my username - I'm being redirected to a different page. Again - this is while im typing - I don't even get to click on the "submit/login" button.

This happens for almost all web sites that requires me to logon.
I tried to login with a different computer (with IE 6) - and everything is OK.

I tried to reinstall IE 6.0 by running the "ie.INF" file - this didn't seem to help.

Someone has any idea on how can this be solved?

Many thanks in advance!
nahumba
0
Comment
Question by:nahumba
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 750 total points
ID: 20868824
Have you scanned your system recently for viruses/malware, etc., with current definition files? If not, that's the first thing I recommend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nahumba
ID: 20869156
Well actually it's a friend's computer - I'll give it a try and let you know
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cpense
cpense earned 750 total points
ID: 20871522
hello nahumba

upgrade to IE 7.0 if you can, and get updates!
0