?
Solved

Outlook 2003

Posted on 2008-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Issue: Multiple profiles in outlook, when outlook is open it doesn't prompt which profile to choose from. The box is checked off to request prompt but never works. We recreate her windows profile and still same problem occurs.
Machine has the following:
XP OS with SP2
Office with SP3
0
Comment
Question by:NoPainNoGain
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffiepoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20869749
I never knew there was a box you could check to request a prompt - where is it?

I know this doesn't directly answer your question, but it may be easier to add another account to windows. (Go to user accounts in the control panel)

After you do this, it is easy to add a different email profile to outlook 2003.

Just set up the new mail profile on the new Windows account.

This will do the following:

It will only associate one mail profile to one account profile.
It will not mix up mail, or intertwine profiles.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Scott, MCSE
David Scott, MCSE earned 1000 total points
ID: 20870218
so in control panel, mail, "prompt for a profile to be used" is selected?  if so, try changing the setting to always use this profile, then switch it back and see if it starts working

how about recreating the outlook profiles (mail, control panel)?

have you tried reinstalling outlook?

below is a good article regarding setup and use of multiple profiles

http://www.freeemailtutorials.com/microsoftOutlook2003/advancedOutlookTutorials/usingMultipleProfiles.cwd#defaultProfileOutlook2003

0