?
Solved

Brick Level Backup

Posted on 2008-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-10
I am trying to do a Brick Level Backup on all users exchange accountants including Contacts; Task; Calender and Email. Plus Public Folders. My main concern is that all client contact details are stored on the public contact folder which are then assigned linked tasks to individual users. I have looked at a program called Backup Assist and it does a brick level back up for the email only and does not support public folders. Can you suggest a way to do what I am tryong to do or a 3rd party software product that does? Thanks Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kgalandy
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20869781
You really should not need to do Brick level backups anymore. There are enough tools to avoid this today.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgalandy
ID: 20869854
I am looking more for a way to archive our record of our transactions (offsite) than protecting against a major Server collaspe.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 20869927
As mentioned above, you really don't need to do a Brick-Level backup.  Why not just back up the entire Information Store?

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20870116
If you want to keep a record of the transactions then why not just use transaction log shipping.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob132332 earned 750 total points
ID: 20870338
Hi - whether or not you decide to go with a 3rd party packaged solution or not, I wanted to throw this hat in the ring.  This is a company that produces a product that will backup exchange the way you're describing.

http://www.filesx.com/products/xchange-restore.asp

A company I worked for used them.  Once they got it set up, it was really quick, as well as functional.  Also, there's an option for a free trial to see how the product works, if you were interested.

Either way, please let me know if this meets your need.
0