[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I need a good backup software application

Posted on 2008-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have used Genie and a few others but im looking for somthing really solid and reliable that can preform incramental backups to external media, dvd, or ftp. What is the best software out there?
0
Comment
Question by:traptus
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mjutras
ID: 20869880
We're using Veritas Backup Exec from symantec and this is a very complete backup solution for any enterprise.

We're using it to backup on tapes but I'm sure you can use it for any other media
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
ID: 20869883
Symantec Backup Exec can do all of that. It is a little complicated to use for newbie's to the program and a bit pricey, but it works very well.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20870568
You get what you pay for
Symantec, and Arcserve are commercial and can do most anything.

Check out some of the freee Open source options at

Sourceforge.net


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolam
ID: 20872303
Scale and Budget?
0
 

Author Comment

by:traptus
ID: 20872400
Thanks for the advice, im looking for somthing though thats for like 1 user. Im not after an enterprise solution. And I hope to pay less than $100 for a license
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yolam earned 750 total points
ID: 20872416
1. Backup Exec 10.x
2. Client license ( Per node)
3. External DAT72 for sharing amount all servers

As this solution is a LAN backup methodology, if there are many machines you need to perform backup and your backup window is tight, you need to test the incremental backup time and compose a reasonable time table to perform each client backup. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolam
ID: 20872431
The client license is around $80 per node which match your budget(More is cheaper) They catageried from 1-10/ 11-50 with different discount, check with your local reseller. Good Luck
0