?
Solved

Backup batch scripting

Posted on 2008-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am trying to create a batch file that will backup my documents folder when ran. I will have many files that didnt change however so I dont see the need to back these up and due to the size of some of them this will cause it to take a long time. I want to know if theres some way to check if the file has changed before it backs it up.

Heres what I have so far that backs everything up:

xcopy /i /y /e "Location on local pc*.*" "Server location"

This works great, but takes forever due to the amount of files. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:omnova
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 20870065
This one copies only files, whose change date is newer than destination:
xcopy /d /i /y /e "Location on local pc*.*" "Server location"

And this one works with Archive attribute, copying only those files, which have Archive bit set:
xcopy /m /i /y /e "Location on local pc*.*" "Server location"

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 20870076
try this:

  xcopy /i /y /e /d "Location on local pc*.*" "Server location"

per xcopy /?

  /D:m-d-y     Copies files changed on or after the specified date.
               If no date is given, copies only those files whose
               source time is newer than the destination time.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 2000 total points
ID: 20915908
I think robocopy should be the best solution fast, robust and "intelligent" (copy only file changed...)

robocopy "c:\my dir" "\\server\my share" /w:1 /r:1 /s /z
/Z : Copy files in restartable mode
/R:n : number of Retries
/W:n : Wait time between retries second
/S : Copy Subfolders

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robocopy
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en
0