?
Solved

Cannot send email to bellsouth.net accounts

Posted on 2008-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
3,496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Mail from our Exchange 2003 server to bellouth.net addreeses is returned with a 4.7.7 error. We host our own email but use Nuvox as our ISP. Have emailed AT&T for delisting twice. Each time, problem goes away for a week, and then returns. Have checked DSL reports and other sites and we are not blacklisted anywhere. Any guidance will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bhaadpr
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 20870117
How does your DNS record look on www.dnsreport.com ? Any problems with your reverse dns record?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhaadpr
ID: 20870136
No problems were detected at www.dnsreport.com.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 20870173
Are you using a static IP or routing mail through a smart host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhaadpr
ID: 20870761
Static IP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:absremote
ID: 20919928
I also have SEVERAL clients complaining about this issue. Most are on Nuvox or a similar T1 provider in town. Anyone make any traction getting this fixed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scooter47
ID: 21006462
I have the exact same problem and I am using Nuvox also. I found this workaround for exchange 2003 that works for me. I just set it up today. The domains I could not send to were bellsouth.net, comcast.net and yahoo.com. I called Nuvox and they said these ISP's probably have a range of Nuvox IP addresses blacklisted.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

0
 

Expert Comment

by:russellg1787
ID: 21006851
We use Nuvox.  We were able to sove this problem by sending an email to bellsouth.net requsting to be removed from their block/abuse list.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MAXIMUS-8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21559782
I was able to work around this adding a second SMTP connector in Exchange. On the first one, the namespace is a wildcard, and the second one for Bellsouth only. I found out the real server host name of our mail server by doing a reverse lookup, and used the server's real fqdn (hostname.isp.net). Also remember to check the option that tells you to allow relaying to that namespace.

I hope this works for you.
0