?
Solved

stop AD replication

Posted on 2008-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
WE deleted comuters from the Computer OU by mistake and would like to keep the replication from occuring in order to restore the AD on the on server without having to rejoin computers to the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:nelindstrom
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 500 total points
ID: 20870604
Hello nelindstrom,

disabling replication:
http://blog.scottlowe.org/2006/08/02/disabling-ad-replication/

Note there are many ways to recover the deleted objects:
http://www.petri.co.il/recovering-deleted-items-active-directory.htm

Regards,

JimboEfx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20870725
The safest way is either to do an authorative restore or take them out of the domain and add them back again.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20870836
i agree, disabling the replication is not the path to take, authorative restore is a guarranteed way of making sure all DC's get updated information
0