?
Solved

How do I know who are logging into server or workstation?

Posted on 2008-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Please let me know where can I check who are loggin into server or workstaion? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Phucnguyen01
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20871061
If you enable the auditing of logon/account logon events it will be recorded in the security log
This is a good place to start if you're new to auditing http://www.petri.co.il/windows_auditing.htm
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20871110
there is also the option of pslogged on...which is a more sort of "live" result
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897545.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21185872
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0