?
Solved

Simplification of code

Posted on 2008-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Hello Experts,

I'd like to know if there's any program which can modify a code and make it more simplified / convert for loops to while / etc..


Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:perdoname_
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jonez176
ID: 20871163
ProGuard is a free Java class file shrinker, optimizer, obfuscator, and preverifier.  It detects and removes unused classes, fields, methods, and attributes. It optimizes bytecode and removes unused instructions. It renames the remaining classes, fields, and methods using short meaningless names.

http://proguard.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20871177
do you mean a program to look at a piece of  code and rewrite it into a simpler set of instructions in the same language?
0
 

Author Comment

by:perdoname_
ID: 20871185
@ chilternPC

Yes .. is that possible?

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20871195
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1500 total points
ID: 20871264
depends on what you want it simplified for - do you want the code simplified for humans to be able to understand it easier  and do you be reformatted to see the code flow i.e. indents for while loops and for loops.
you need a java beautifier - try this link:

http://www.jindent.com/
0