?
Solved

lost everything in Favorites...

Posted on 2008-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a windows xp PC running IE7.  For some reasons, everything inside the Favorite Center is gone.  Anyway to recover?  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:search5354
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 600 total points
ID: 20871328
try a system recovery back to a day when you had them (may not work but its reversible )go to
start - all programs - accessories - system tools - restore
then follow the wizard and choose a date before the problem
you will not lose documents or email
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 300 total points
ID: 20871336
Default location:
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Favorites

If they really are gone - these apps are good at recovery:
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/file-recovery-software/ (EasyRecovery Pro)
http://www.stellarinfo.com/disk-recovery.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Meredith
Ian Meredith earned 300 total points
ID: 20871469
Hi search5354,

How To Solve...

Start>Run>Regedit>Ok

Now navigate to the following keys:-
[HKEY CURRENT USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders]
Set the Favorites path to : %USERPROFILE%\Favorites


[HKEY CURRENT USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
In the right-pane, set the Favorites path to : C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Favorites

Where Username is the current user profile name.

Doesn't work....  Is there a folder in C:\Documents and Settings\ called  'Username.xxx', you may find your favorites under that profile.....

Ian
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20873068
here's an obvious one = the IE 7 favourites also has a sub menu "favourites" "feeds" and "history" at the top make sure the 'star is pressed'
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 300 total points
ID: 20873655
check in your C:\Documents and Settings\username\Favorites folder is there any files in it. if not then check your recycle bin...it might be in there.... and try restoring it. if it is not even there then you should try using some third party tools to recover your deleted favourites
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20874265
I can't see how the files will be in "C:\Documents and Settings\username\Favorites" otherwise they won't be lost ?!?
if my suggestion o fthe system restore doesn't work  try "Undelete 5" which  I use to recover deleted files.  see http://www.undelete.com/file-recovery.asp
0