?
Solved

desktop icons have lost shortcut arrow

Posted on 2008-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
The icons on the desktop have a little black box where the shortcut arrow should be. A Windows Vista notebook.  How can I fix this?

0
Comment
Question by:JillC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmcawood
ID: 20872186
Try this utility - Vista Shortcut Overlay Remover (it can restore the shortcuts arrows too)
http://www.frameworkx.com/Frameworkx/solution.aspx?id=632
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcawood earned 200 total points
ID: 20872189
Its now called the Vista Shortcut Manager - http://www.frameworkx.com/download.aspx?a=83&m=84
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 20872291
Go to the registry,
[hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shell icons]
There, you may configure the overlay that you like
%SystemRoot%\\shell32.dll, 49
%SystemRoot%\\shell32.dll, 50
%SystemRoot%\\shell32.dll, 51
%SystemRoot%\\shell32.dll, 52
%SystemRoot%\\shell32.dll, 29 -( the old smaller shortcut overlay)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JillC
ID: 31430044
Thanks, spot on!
0