?
Solved

Is this malware?

Posted on 2008-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi

Have found this on my PC in C:\ directory.
Is this malware?

qpmd8378.bin

Cheer
0
Comment
Question by:Wee_Pecky
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_Kempt
Ryan_Kempt earned 124 total points
ID: 20872508
I use "Jotti's Malware Scan" to test files like this; you simply goto http://virusscan.jotti.org/ and upload your file there, it tests the file with a large array of scanners, and reports it's findings. Best of luck to you.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 124 total points
ID: 20872526
It's a good idea to have it checked for viruses, but it's probably just a file created by one of your programs like Nero, Macromedia etc, or could've been created by one of your installed games.
You can also try rightclicking on the file and check what the properties says.

http://www.iceteks.com/articles.php/binfile/1


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
forrestoff earned 126 total points
ID: 20872553
If you rename it, will your computer function?  This is definitely a system file, so I'd start here. If after a couple of months, you don't find any problem with programs, move it to your recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:snoopfrogg
snoopfrogg earned 126 total points
ID: 20872603
VirusTotal (http://www.virustotal.com/) is another good site for submitting malware.  The guys at the SANS Internet Storm Center use this site to analyze malware samples.  
0