[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ECS Elitegroup, motherboard with AMD Athlon 64/ Sempron processor, RS482-M754 does not seem to power drives, video display, or try to boot

Posted on 2008-02-11
12
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I recently purchase this motherboard and a memory card along with a new 300 watt power supply/case.  I installed the board, check all the jumpers the manuel described, connected all the front panel switches as indicated on the connector and the manuel.  When I power the unit up, the front panel lights up when the power button is pushed but not much of anything happens - the monitor stays dark, there is no activity from the drives.  I spoke with a guy at the computer store where I bought it and he pointed out a 4 pin 12v connector that plugs into the "middle" of the board - I tried that too but no difference.  I did purchase another identical board but before opening up I would like to prove more conclusively that this board is good or bad.  

I did install a hard drive that has xp from another system which several people have assured me that it would not work - just get a blue screen - I didn't get anything.

I do have a new, never used drive and I did purchas XP also, so I can start from scratch.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fanderson11
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20872605
ECS motherboard is terrible boards, bad quality. It is dirty cheap motherboard. I hope that you can return it or when you purchase you have warranty for it as well. If you can return, then do now and get better motherboard like asus.

As now, I suggest that you get the board out of case, place on cardboard and install minimum components. Power it up see if it boots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fanderson11
ID: 20872651
You are right the board is cheap ... not always ... maybe never a good deal!  The new board I can take back for a refund no problem.  The original I think I can exchange it for another ... not sure but what I hear you saying is do it if possible!  It is past midnight here so I won't have time to really work on it more tonight.  I will call about the return policy tomorrow.

Thanks
Forrest
0
 

Author Comment

by:fanderson11
ID: 20872707
I looked up asus and found 13 different ones at the store I bought this at.  It appear one has to also purchase a matching cpu too or do some come with the cpu.

What do you think about the following:
M2N-MX SE nForce 430 AM2 uATX Motherboard - $55
M2R32-MVP 580x CrossFire AM2 ATX Motherboard - $159
M2A-VM ATi 690G AM2 ATX Motherboard - $84
I could list them all but that probably isn't necessary.
I am not into video intensive applications - pretty much office type environment, although I do like listening to audio and some video programs.

Forrest
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SequimPC
ID: 20873176
As a systems builder, I noticed Asus has been dropping the ball of late.
  I would highly recommend MSI at this piont.

I have to admit that the industry is in peril at the moment.  Every manufacturer is having them made in China and they are all less than ideal.  Of course the cheap boards are the worst but read the reviews on newegg.com and make an educated purchase.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20873430
my favorite is still ASUS, but i noted your PS = 300 W and i doubt that is enough; nowadays you need 400 W at least; calculate the power you need : http://web.aanet.com.au/SnooP/psucalc.php
and don't forget to add the usb devices...and fans
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 750 total points
ID: 20873553
you said "I did purchase another identical board but before opening up I would like to prove more conclusively that this board is good or bad. "

you should go ahead and try the new board on minimum components (cpu+ram+vga)to see if it boots.
that way we can decide if its faulty board , ram or not enough power from powersupply .
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20876659
All boards you listed are AMD cpu type of motherboards, seems you are a fan of AMD :o)

As noted above from experts, 300W PSU could be issue as well as the try to boot system outside the box. Did you buy them (mobo and case) from Frys Electronics? If so, return policy is 15 days after purchase. People at Frys knew the ECS boards, they will not question or surprise when you return. Also, when you buy ECS mobo from them, saleman should be check the board before let you take it to counter. Many people buy ECS and many people return them, so it is normal business for ECS at Frys.

I am still consider the Asus motherboards but still using other vendors excect for the ECS, PC Chip, and some other cheap boards. Even you are not into video or games, but as system builder, you should have better motherboard though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fanderson11
ID: 20898749
I did get around to finally installing the other identical board.  It did boot up with one cd-rom and one hard drive vga keyboard and memory.  The message said memory checked ok and other messages regarding the drive etc.  The very last message said CMOS check sum error. defaults reset or something to that effect.  It must be real important to have a fan or some kind of heat sink over the cpu.  the unit just "shut off".  I touched the cpu and it was very warm (hot).  The case I have has two fans one at the back and one on the side but it being in place didn't make any difference.  

I bought the board and power supply/case at Micro Center.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20898866
You must have heatsink and fan on top the cpu before power up. Make sure thermal paste added between cpu and heatsink.

Normally, on cheap board, the cmos / bios date and time always incorrect. You must access the bios by hit Del key during startup and correct date and time first. Micro Center or Frys have same policy for return and exchange, also the warranty for these type of boards. If you fried the board now, still under warrany (10 or 15 days after purchased date), you can return or exchange, and they will know that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fanderson11
ID: 20899532
I guess I will get a heat sink for the cpu.  I guess the answer to my original question is answered. Do I now click on the "Is this what you were looking for?  Yes No" - on the best answer.  Is that the same as Accept as Solution?  I am new to this.
Thanks for all the help everyone.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20899535
If you like the answer from experts, then select a good grade and assign points. If there are more than one expert that answered correctly, you can split the points to them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fanderson11
ID: 31430062
Thanks, I decided to go ahead and compare the 2 and the first one was bad!
0